July 19 - Aug 6


2016 SEASON
| View Shows & Schedule
| Subscribe Today
| Flex Pass

SCRIPT IN HAND
| Nov & Dec Playreadings

FAMILY FESTIVITIES
| The Mixed Up Fairy Tale
| A Very Electric Christmas
| Biscuit
| Twinkle Tames a Dragon
| The Cat in the Hat
| Pete the Cat

BOX OFFICE
| Hours & Info
(p) 203.227.4177 | 888.927.7529
(f) 203.454.3238
(e) boxoffice



Index of Plays - Alphabetical Order

# | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

1978

13 Rue De L’Amour – by George Feydeau, with Louis Jourdan, Taina Elg

1972

1776 – by Peter Stone and Sherman Edwards, with Don Perkins

1956

27 Wagons Full of Cotton – by Tennessee Williams, with Maureen Stapleton, Jules Munshin,

John Cassavetes

1973

6 RMS RV VW – by Bob Randall, with Jerry Orbach, Marcia Rodd

1983

84 Charing Cross Road – by Helene Hanff, with Shelley Winters, Donal Donnelly

 



A

1984

A ‘Luv’ Musical – by Jeffrey Sweet, with Gary Sandy, Marcia Rodd, Stephen Vinovich

1999

A Bench in the Sun – by Ron Clark, directed by John Tillinger, with Tim Conway,

Betsy Palmer, Paxton Whitehead

1985

A Bill of Divorcement – by Clemence Dane, directed by Roderick Cook,

with Christopher Walken, Katherine Houghton

1951

A Case of Scotch – adapted by Philip Lewis from a comedy by Aimee Stewart, with

Margaret Phillips, John Forsythe

1995

A Cheever Evening – by A. R. Gurney, with Karen Valentine, Laurence Luckinbill,

Dana Ivey

1995

A Chorus Line – Directed and Choreographed by Michael Bennet, Book by James Kirkwood

& Nicholas Dante, Lyrics by Edward Kleban

2006

A Christmas Carol - by Charles Dickens, adapted and directed by Tazewell Thompson. With

Wynn Harmon, Nick Cordileone, Robert Adelman Hancock, Michael Deleget, Mary Jo Mecca,

Howard Kaye, Forrest McClendon, Steven Stein-Grainger, Christianne Tisdale, Allen E. Read,

Michelle Dawson, Kirsten Therese Leslie

2007

A Christmas Carol - by Charles Dickens, adapted and directed by Tazewell Thompson.

With Wynn Harmon, Nick Cordileone, Nicholas Galbraith, Zachary James, Jonathan C. Kaplan,

Mary Jo Mecca, Howard Kaye, Forrest McClendon, Steven Stein-Grainger, Christianne Tisdale,

Bryant Martin, Rebecca Strimaitis, Marcy McGuigan, Will Ray, Carey Brown.

 1972 A Conflict of Interest - by Jay Broad

1967

A Delicate Balance – by Edward Albee, with June Havoc, William Prince, Jane Hoffman

1991

A Few Good Men – by Aaron Sorkin, directed by Steve Karp, with ensemble cast

1965

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart,

music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, with Danny Dayton

1964

A Girl Could Get Lucky – by Don Appell, with Betty Garrett, Pat Hingle

2008

A Holiday Garland - Devised by Eileen Atkins and John Tillinger; directed by John Tillinger.

With Blythe Danner, Daniel Gerroll, Jack Gilpin, Joanna Gleason, Edward Herrmann,

Anne Keefe, James Naughton, Steven Pasquale, Q. Smith, Aurelia Williams (rotating cast)

 1975 A Little Night Music - book by Hugh Wheeler, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

1961

A Majority of One – by Leonard Spigelgass, with Molly Picon, Martyn Green

2006

A Marriage Minuet - by David Wiltse, directed by Tracy Brigden. With Doub Stender, Suli Holum,

Douglas Rees, Patricia Kalember, Deirdre Madigan

1956

A Marriage Proposal – by Anton Chekov, Jules Munshin, Betsy Palmer

1938

A Mirror for Children – by Merrill Rogers, with Katherine Alexander, Onslow Stevens

1949

A Month in the Country – by Ivan Turghenev, adapted by Emlyn William, with Ruth Gordon

 1953 A "New" School For Scandal - an adaptation of the play by Richard Brinsley Sheridan by Richard Baldridge and Albert Marre
 1955 A Palm Tree in a Rose Garden - by Meade Roberts

1959

A Party with Betty Comden and Adolph Green

1977

A Party with Comden and Green – Betty Comden, Adolph Green

1959

A Piece of Blue Sky – by Frank Corsaro, with Shelley Winters

1969

A Place for Polly – by Lonnie Coleman, with Joan Hacket, Darryl Hickman,

Betsy Von Furstenburg, Evelyn Russel

1985

A Place to Stay – by Richard Culliton, with Lucie Arnaz, John Ritter

1965

A Remedy for Winter – by Leonard Spigelgass, with Dana Andrews, Susan Oliver

 2012 A Raisin in the Sun - by Lorraine Hansberry

2002

A Saint She Ain’t – a musical by Dick Vosburgh & Denis King, directed by Eric Hill

1963

A Shot in the Dark – by Marcel Archard, with Eva Gabor

1967

A Singular Man – by J.P. Donleavy, with E.G.Marshall

 2014 A Song at Twilight - by Noel Coward

1973

A Song for Cyrano – by J. Vincent Smith, with Jose Ferrer

1949

A Story for Sunday Evening – by Paul Crabtree, with Leora Dana, Lawrence Fletcher,

Cloris Leachman

 2006 A Strange and Separate People (Playreading) - by Jon Marans

1964

A Thousand Clowns – by Herb Gardner, with Van Johnson

 1958 A Visit to a Small Planet - by Gore Vidal

1988

A Walk in the Woods – by Lee Blessing, with Larry Pressman, Michael Constantine

1986

A Woman of Independent Means – with Barbara Rush

 2001 A Word or Two, Before You Go - with Christopher Plummer
 2005 A Word or Two, Before You Go - with Christopher Plummer

1965

Absence of a Cello – by Ira Wallach, with Hans Conried, Ruth McDevitt

1977

Absent Friends – by Alan Ayckbourn, with Eli Wallach, Anne Jackson

1974

Absurd Person Singular – by Alan Ayckbourn, with Richard Kiley, Sandy Dennis,

Geraldine Page, Carole Shelley

1949

Accent on Youth – by Samuel Raphaelson, with Paul Lukas, Katherine Bard

1938

Accent on Youth – by Samuel Raphaelson, with Sylvia Sidney

1997

After-Play – by Anne Meara, with Jerry Stiller, Jane Powell, Anne Meara, Paul Benedict

1984

Agnes of God – by John Pielmeier, with Geraldine Page, Sandy Dennis

1982

Ain’t Misbehavin’ – by Fats Waller

1989

Ain’t Misbehavin’ – by Fats Waller, with Terri White

1951

Alice in Wonderland – music by John Charles Sacco, book and additional lyrics by Frances Pole

2007

All About Us - Book by Joseph Stein, music and lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb, based on

Thornton Wilder’s The Skin of Our Teeth, directed by Gabriel Barre. With Tony Freeman,

Cady Huffman, Yvette Freeman, David Standish, Carlo Alban, Samantha Futerman,

Shuler Hensley, Eric Michael Gillett, Drew Taylor, Daniel Marcus, Michael Thomas Holmes,

Frank Vlastnik, Michael James Leslie, Eartha Kitt, J. Elaine Marcos, Sally Ann Tumas,

Rachelle Rak

1987

All My Sons – by Arthur Miller, with Lee Richardson, Frances Sternhagen

2003

All My Sons – by Arthur Miller, with Richard Dreyfuss, Jill Clayburgh

1989

All the Queen’s Men – by John Nassivera, directed by Edgar Lansbury, with Elizabeth Ashley

1984

Alone Together – Janis Paige, Kevin McCarthy

1950

Amazing Adele, The – adapted by Garson Kanin from a play by Pierre Barillet and

Jean-Pierre Gredy, with Ruth Gordon

1966

American Conservatory Theatre in Repertory -- William Ball, Director:

1984

American Dance Machine, The – Tinka Gutrick, Aja Larsen

1960

Amphitryon 38 – by Jean Giraudaux, adapted from the French by S.N. Behrman, with

Arlene Francis, Kent Smith

1977

An Almost Perfect Person – by Judith Ross, directed by Zoe Caldwell, with Colleen Dewhurst

1980

An April Song – by Albert Marre, withGlynis Johns

 1995 An Elegant Holiday Celebration - script by David Rogers
 1970 An Evening of Laughter and Music- with Norman Geller, Phil Ford and Mimi Hines

1952

An Evening with Beatrice Lillie

1997

An Evening with Jerry Herman – directed by Lee Roy Reams, with Jerry Herman

 1994 An Evening with Liza and Friends - music and lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb

1960

An Evening with Mike Nichols and Elaine May

 2008 An Evening with Tierney Sutton: In Concert

1958

An Inspector Calls – by J.B. Priestley, with Sir Cedric Hardwicke

1956

Anastasia – by Marcelle Maurette, English adaptation by Guy Bolton, with Dolores Del Rio

2000

Ancestral Voices – by A.R. Gurney, directed by David Saint, with Paul Newman,

Joanne Woodward, James Naughton, Swoozie Kurtz, Jane Curtin, Fritz Weaver

 2002  Ancestral Voices - by A.R. Gurney
 2014  And a Nightingale Sang - by C.P. Taylor

1971

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little – by Paul Zindel, with Sandy Dennis, Salome Jens

1986

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little – by Paul Zindel, with Sandy Dennis, Anne Meara

1950

Angel in the Pawnshop – by A.B. Shiffrin, with Eddie Dowling, Joan McCracken, Robert Weber

1946

Angel Street – by Patrick Hamilton, with Frances Lederer, Bramwell Fletcher

1996

Angel Street – by Patrick Hamilton, with David McCallum, Jean LeClerc

1951

Animal Kingdom, The – by Philip Barry, with Nina Foch, Karl Maiden, Kim Hunter, Scott McKay

1939

Anna Christie – by Eugene O’Neill, with Glenda Farrell, Nance O’Neill

1948

Anna Christie – by Eugene O’Neill, with June Havoc, George Mathews, E.G. Marshall

1983

Annie – by Thomas Meehan, Martin Charnin, Charles Strouse, with June Havoc

1956

Anniversary Waltz – by Jerome Chodorov and Joseph Fields, with Imogene Coca, Jules Munshin

1967

Any Wednesday – by Muriel Resnik, with Don Porter, Rosemary Prinz

 2013 Any Wednesday (playreading) - by Muriel Resnik

1954

Apollo of Bellac, The – by Jean Giraudoux, with Zachary Scott, Ruth Ford

2006

The Archbishop's Ceiling - by Arthur Miller, directed by Gregory Mosher. With

Bruce McCarty, Sara Surrey, David Rasche, Heather Kenzie, Thomas G. Waites

1959

Arms and the Man – by George Bernard Saw, with Tony Randall

1939

Arms and the Man – by George Bernard Shaw, with Claudia Morgan, Jose Ferrer, Kent Smith

2009

Around the World in 80 Days - by Mark Brown, adapted from the book by Jules Verne, with

Jeff Biehl, Andrew Grusetskie, Lauren Elise McCord, Mark Shanahan, Evan Zes

 2008 Arsenic and Old Lace (playreading) - by Joseph Kesselring

1936

As We Forgive Our Debtors – by Tillman Breiseth, with Dorothy Hall, Ben Smith, Eda Heineman

1931

As You Like It – by William Shakespeare

1937

At Mrs. Beam’s – by C.K. Munro, Frances Farmer, Mildred Natwick

1976

Awake and Sing – Howard da Silva

 

 

B

1957

Back to Methuselah – by George Bernard Shaw, adapted by Arnold Moss, with Celeste Holm,

James Daley

1952

Ballet Program – with Mia Slavenska, Frederic Franklin, Alexandra Danilova

1967

Barefoot in the Park – by Neil Simon, with Joan Bennett, Charles Korvin, Christina Crawford

1940

Bat, The – by Mary Roberts Rhinehart and Avery Hopwood, with Kent Smith, Claudia Morgan

1981

Battle of Angels – by Tennessee Williams, with John Ritter, Jill O’Hara

1956

Beasop’s Fables – a revue with Bea Lillie

1994

Beau Jest – by James Sherman, with Jerry Stiller, Estelle Harris

 2013 Beau Jest (playreading) - by James Sherman

1948

Beaux’ Strategem, The – by George Farquhar, with Brian Aherne, Carmen Mathews,

E.G. Marshall

 2015 Bedroom Farce - by Alan Ayckbourn

1958

Bedtime Story – by Sean O’Casey

1988

Beehive – Adapted by Leslie Dockery

2007

Being Alive! - Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, conceived and directed by Billy Porter,

additional text by William Shakespeare, with Natalie Venetia Belcon, Chuck Cooper,

Joshua Henry, N'Kenge, Leslie Odom, Jr., Ken Robinson, Rema Webb

1959

Bells Are Ringing – book and lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, music by Jules Styne,

with Imogene Coca

1983

Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, The – by King, Masterson, Hill, with Edie Adams

1966

Best of Burlesque, The – with Sherry Britton, directed by Jack Vaughn

1970

Best of Friends – by James Elward, with Shirley Booth, Patrick McVey

1961

Between Seasons – by Malcolm Wells, with Gloria Swanson

1966

Beyond the Fringe (A.C.T. Production) – by Jonathan Miller, Peter Cook, Dudley Moore, Allen Bennett

1983

 

2011

Beyond Therapy – by Christopher Durang, directed by Jerry Zaks, with Fred Grandy

 Beyond Therapy – by Christoper Durang, directed by David Kennedy. With Trent Dawson, Nick Gehlfuss, Jeremy Peter Johnson, Nicole Lowrance, Kathleen McNenny, Stephen Wallem



1971

Big Coca-Cola Swamp in the Sky, The – by Jay Broad, with by Colleen Dewhurst,

Chris Sarandon

 2005 Big Important Issues (playreading) - by Deborah Grace Winer
 1973 Billie and DeDe Pierce and Their Preservation Hall Jazz Band -presented by arrangement with Stephen Baffrey

1987

Biloxi Blues – by Neil Simon, with Rob Morrow

1940

Biography – by S.N. Behrman, with Ina Claire

1968

Black Comedy – by Peter Shaffer, with Dick Shawn

1997

Blackbirds of Broadway – Co-conceived by David Coffman and Marion J. Caffey

1950

Blind Alley – by James Warwick, with Zachary Scott

1970

Blithe Spirit – by Noel Coward, with Noel Harrison

1955

Blue Denim – by James Leo Herlihy and William Noble, with Katherine Squire, Brandon Peters,

Burt Brincherhoff, Directed by Arthur Penn

1985

Bob Fosse’s Dancin’

1970

Boeing-Boeing – by Marc Camoletti, with Van Johnson

1974

Born Yesterday ­– by Garson Kanin, with Sandy Dennis, Gary Marshall

1970

Boys in the Band, The – by Matt Crowley

1984

Breakfast with Les and Bess – by Lee Kalcheim, with Betsy Palmer

1992

Breaking Legs – by Tom Dulack, with Gary Sandy

2009

Breath of Life, The - by David Hare. Directed by Mark Lamos.

With Jane Alexander, Stockard Channing

1934

Bride of Torozko, The – by Otto Indig, with Jean Arthur, Sam Jaffe

1931

Bride the Sun Shines On, The – by Will Cotton

1955

Brief Moment – by S.N. Behrman, with Betty Furness

1996

Brigadoon – by Lerner and Loewe, with George Dvorsky, Edwardyne Cowan

1986

Brighton Beach Memoirs – by Neil Simon

1989

Broadway Bound – by Neil Simon

 2015 Broken Glass - by Arthur Miller

1977

Bubbling Brown Sugar – by Loften Mitchell

1960

Burnt Flower Bed, The – by Ugo Betti, with Eric Portman, Signe Hasso,

Gloria Vanderbilt, Alexander Scourby

1937

Busman’s Honeymoon – by Dorothy Sayers, with John Emery, Mildred Natwick, Clarence Derwent

1973

Butley – by Simon Gray, with Brian Bedford

1969

Butterflies are Free – by Leonard Gershe, with Keir Dullea, Blythe Danner, Maureen O’Sullivan

 

 

C

1968

Cactus Flower – by Abe Burrows, based on a play by Pierre Barrillet and Jean-Pierre Gredy,

with Craig Stevens, Alexis Smith

1959

Caesar and Cleopatra – by George Bernard Shaw, with Franchot Tone, Susan Strasberg

1963

Calculated Risk – by Joseph Hayes, with John Payne

1952

California – by Gordon Jenkins and Tom Adair

1977

California Suite ­– by Neil Simon, with Lynn Redgrave

1979

Camelot – by Lerner and Loewe, with David Holliday

1936

Camille – by Alexandre Dumas, with Eva LeGailienne

1995

Camping with Henry and Tom – by Mark St. Germain, with Frank Converse,

Nicolas Coster, David Huddleston

1951

Candida – by George Bernard Shaw, with Olivia de Havilland

1954

Candle-Light – by P.G. Woodehouse, with Eva Gabor, John Baragrey, Richard Kiley

1940

Captain Brassbound’s Conversion – by George Bernard Shaw, with Jane Cowl

1960

Captains and the Kings, The – by Leo Lieberman, with Zachary Scott

1975

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – by Tennessee Williams, with Sandy Dennis

2001

Caught with His Trance Down (in Don’t Make Me Laugh) – by Georges Feydeau, directed by Gene Saks, with Gene Wilder, Carol Kane

1995

Cemetery Club, The – by Ivan Menchell, with Eileen Heckart, Estelle Harris

1956

Chalk Garden, The – by Enid Bagnold, with Lillian and Dorothy Gish

1933

Champagne Sec – adapted from Die Fledermaus by Lawrence Langner and Robert Simon,

with Peggy Wood, Kitty Carlisle, Helen Ford, Staged by Monty Woolley

 1974 Championship Season, That - by Jason Miller
 2009 Championship Season, That - by Jason Miller

1980

Chapter Two – by Neil Simon, with Anita Gillette, David Hedison

1999

Chasing Monsters – by Kevin Rehac, with Michael Learned, Ralph Waite

1976

Checking Out – by Allen Swift, with Allen Swift, Joan Copeland

1969

Chic Live, The – by Arthur Marx and Bob Fisher, with James Whitmore, Audra Lindley

1980

Children - by A. R. Gurney, with Sada Thompson

2009

Children - by A. R. Gurney, with Mary Bacon, Katie Finneran, Judith Light, James Waterston

 

1982

Children of a Lesser God – by Mark Medoff

1934

Chimes of Corneville, The – music of Planquette in rhymed version by Arthur Guiterman,

with Helen Ford, George Meader, Lucy Monroe

1932

Chrysalis – by Rose Albert Porter (The New York Repertory Theatre – June Walker,

Elizabeth Risdon, Osgood Perkins, Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall, Blaine Cordner,

Jane Wyatt, Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

1979

Circle, The ­– by W. Somerset Maugham, with A.C.T. Company

1939



2011

Circle, The – by W. Somerset Maugham, with Florence Reed



Circle, The – by W. Somerset Maugham, directed by Nicholas Martin.  With Gretchen Hall, John   Horton, Marsha Mason, James Joseph O’Neil, Bryce Pinkham, Christina Rouner, Marc Vietor, Paxton Whitehead



1983

Clara’s Play – by John Olive, with Jean Stapleton

1990

Cocktail Hour, The – by A. R. Gurney, with Fritz Weaver, Elizabeth Wilson

1966

Coffee Lover, The – by Stefan Kaufer and Jess Korman, with Gabriel Dell, Alexis Smith

1949

Come Back Little Sheba – by William Inge, with Shirley Booth, Sidney Blackmer,

Cloris Leachman

 2007 Come Be My Love...Love Spoken Here - conceived and directed by Tazewell Thompson

1963

Come Blow your Horn – by Neil Simon, with Menasha Skulnick

1931

Come What May – by Robert de Flers and G.A. de Caillaret

1931

Comic Artist, The – by Susan Glaspell and Norman Matson

1953

Comin’Thro’ the Rye – by Warren P. Munsell, Jr., Stephen deBaun, Songs by Robert Burns,

with David Brooks, Anna Lee, Luella Gear

1962

Complaisant Lover – by Grahame Greene, with Walter Pidgeon

1936

Compromisers, The – by Armina Marshall and Lawrence Langner, with McKay Morris,

Marcalo Gillmore, Frances Fuller

2006

Constant Star - written and directed by Tazewell Thompson. With Janeece Aisha Freeman,

Gail Grate, Gracey Conyer Lee, Laiona Michelle, Gayle Turner

2000

Constant Wife, The – by W. Somerset Maugham, directed by Joanne Woodward

1938

Constant Wife, The – by W. Somerset Maugham, with Ethel Barrymore

1949

Corn is Green, The – by Emlyn Williams, with Eva LeGallienne

 2015 Country Club, The (playreading) - by Douglas Carter Beane

1986

Country Cops – by Robert Lord, with Conrad Bain

1935

Country Wife, The – by William Wycherley, with Ruth Gordon

1954

Court Olympus – by Richard Reardon, with Rita Gam, Steven Hill, Josephine Brown,

Lee Grant, Nicholas Jay

1935

Coward, The – by Henri-Renee Leonormand, with Frances Fuller

1962

Cradle and All (Never Too Late) - by Summer Arthur Long, with Paul Ford, Maureen O’Sullivan

1983

Crimes of the Heart – by Beth Henly, with Lauren Tewes

1962

Critic’s Choice – by Ira Levin, with Hans Conried

 2013 Crossing Delancy (playreading) - by Susan Sandler

1974

Crown Matrimonial – by Royce Ryton, with Eileen Herlie, David McCallum

1979

Crucifier of Blood, The – by Paul Giovanni, with Paxton Whitehead

1975

Culture Caper, The – by Jerome Chodorov, with Gabe Dell, Jill O’Hara

1941

Curtain Going Up ! – by Ivor Novello, with Constance Collier, Violet Heming, Glora Stuart

 1931 Cradle Song, The - by Martinez Sierra

 

 

D

1980

Da – by Hugh Leonard, with Jack Aranson

1938

Dame Nature – by Andre Birabeau, with Glen Anders, Onslow Stevens, Rosemary Ames,

Theodore Newton

1970

Dames At Sea – by Haimsohn and Miller, with Julie Newmar, Marian Mercer

1993

Dancing at Lughnasa – by Brian Friel, with Graeme Malcolm

 2001 Dangers of Tobacco, The - by Anton Chekhov

1952

Dangerous Corner – by J.B. Priestley, with Faye Emerson, John Forsythe

1991

Dangerous Obsession – by N. J. Crisp, with Juliet Mills

1954

Darling, Darling – by Anita Loos from a play by Pierre Barillet and Jean-Pierre Gredy,

with Gypsy Rose Lee, Richard Deer

2005

David Copperfield - by Charles Dickens, adapted by Giles Havergal, directed by Anne Keefe and

Joanne Woodward

1953

Day of Grace – by Alexander Fedoroff, MacDonald Carey, Ben Gazzara

1964

Days of the Dancing – by James Bridges, with Shelly Winters, Robert Walker, Jr.

2005

Dear Brutus - by J. M. Barrie, directed by Gregory Boyd. With Beth Fowler, Meg Gibson,

Emma Roberts, Allison Mackie, Cheryl Lynn Bowers, Simoon Jones, Noble Shropshire,

Patrick Horgan, Christopher Evan Welch, Curzon Dobell, Corinne Chandler

1964

Dear Me the Sky is Falling – by Leonard Spiegelgass, with Gertrude Berg

1932

Dear Mistress – by Kathryn McClure (The New York Repertory Theatre – June Walker,

Elizabeth Risdon, Osgood Perkins, Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall, Blaine Cordner,

Jane Wyatt, Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

1966

Death of a Salesman (A.C.T. Production) – by Arthur Miller

1983

Deathtrap – by Ira Levin, with Frank Gorshin

1993

Decorator, The – by Donald Churchill, with Charles Keating

1946

Design for Living – by Noel Coward, with Jean-Pierre Aumont, Marta Linden, David Wayne,

Francesca Braggiotti

1968

Desk Set, The – by William Marchant, with Shirley Booth

1957

Desk Set, The – by William Marchand, with Nancy Walker

1962

Desperate Hours – by Joseph Hayes, with Sammy Davis, Jr.

1955

Detective Story – by Signey Kingsley, with John Forsythe, Maria Riva

1946

Devil Take A Whittler – by Weldon Stone, with Carol Stone, Paul Crabtree, John Conte,

Patricia Neal, Tom Scott

1950

Devil’s Disciple, The – by Bernard Shaw, with Maurice Evans

1972



2010

Dial M for Murder – by Frederick Knott, with Joan Fontaine



The Diary of Anne Frank – by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, adapted by Wendy Kesselman, directed by Gerald Freedman, with Ari Brand, Lauren Culpepper, Molly Ephraim, Philip Gardiner, Mitch Greenberg, Felicity Jones, Jack Kesy, Lou Liberatore, Mimi Lieber, Allen McCullough, Steve Vinovich, Monica West, Nicholas Wilder



1936

Difficulty of Getting Married, The – by Louis Vernuil, with Grace George

1961

Ding Dong Bell – by Gurney Campbell and Daphne Athas, with Albert Dekker

 2013 Dining Room, The - by A.R. Gurney

1983



2010

Dining Room, The – by A. R. Gurney, with Bernie Kopell



Dinner with Friends – by Donald Margulies, directed by <st1:personname w:st="on">David Kennedy, with Mary Bacon, David    Aaron Baker, Steven Skybell, Jenna Stern



1979

Diversions & Delights – by John Gay, with Vincent Price

1956

The Doctor in Spite of Himself – by Moliere, with Jules Munshin, Betsy Palmer, Hal Holbrook

1992

Don’t Dress for Dinner - by Marc Camoletti, with Karen Valentine

1968

Don’t Drink the Water – by Woody Allen, with Hans Conried, Dody Goodman

2001

Don’t Make Me LaughThe Music Lesson by George Bernard Shaw,

Caught with His Trance Down by Georges Feydeau, and The Proposal by Anton Chekhov;

directed by Gene Saks; with Gene Wilder, Carol Kane

1978

Donkey’s Years – by Michael Frayn, with David McCallum, Carole Shelley

1987

Doubles ­– by David Wiltse, with David Groh, Donny Most, George Maharis

 1952 Down in The Valley - music by Kurt Weill and libretto by Arnold Sungaard

1936

Dr. Knock – by Jules Romains, adapted by Lawrence Langner and Armina Marshall,

with Richard Whorf, Claudia Morgan

 2015 Dracula (playreading) - by Hamilton Deane and John L. Balderston, adapted from Bram Stoker's novel 'Dracula'

2006

The Drawer Boy - by Michael Healey, directed by John Tillinger.

With Michael Countryman, Carson Elrod, John Bedford Lloyd

1934

Dream Child – by J.C. Nugent, with J.C. Nugent, Ruth Nugent, Alan Bunce

1946

Dream of Fair Women – by Reginald Lawrence, with Donald Cook, Anne Burr,

Clarence Derwent, Nina Vale

1990

Driving Miss Daisy – by Alfred Uhry, with Rosemary Prinz, Ellis E. Williams

1958

Dulcy – by George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly, with Dody Goodman

 

 

E

1939

Easy Virtue – by Noel Coward, with Jane Cowl

1981

Educating Rita – by Willy Russell, with Lucie Arnaz, Laurence Luckinbill

1986

El Grande De Coca Cola – by Ron House, Diz White, Alan Shearman, John Neville-Andrews

1998

Eleanor – Her Secret Journey – by Rhoda Lerman, directed by John Tillinger, with Jean Stapleton

1982

Elephant Man, The – by Bernard Pomerance, with Bruce Davison

1940

Emperor Jones, The – by Eugene O’Neill, with Paul Robeson

1955

Empress, The – by Elaine Carrington, with Geraldine Page

1965

Enter Laughing – by Joseph Stein, based on the novel by Carl Reiner, with Menasha Skulnik

1959

Epitaph for George Dillion – by John Osbourne and Anthony Creighton, with Ben Gazzara

1968

Everybody’s Girl – by John Patrick, with Vivian Vance

1985

Evita – by Rice and Webber, with Donna Marie Elio, James Sbano, David Brummel

 

 

F

1958

Fallen Angels – by Noel Coward, with Hermione Gingold, Carol Bruce

 2008 Fallen Angels (playreading) - by Noel Coward

1965

Family Things – by William Inge, with Dorothy Stickney, Hirman Sherman

1936

Fanny’s First Play – by George Bernard Shaw, with McKay Morris, Claudia Morgan

1964

Fantasticks, The – book and lyrics by Tom Jones, music by Harvey Schmidt, with

Liza Minnelli, Elliot Gould

1999

Far East – by A.R. Gurney, with Stephanie Zimbalist

1976

Fatal Weakness, The ­– by George Kelly, with Eva Marie Saint, John McMartin

1957

Fever for Live – by Orin Borsten, with Fay Bainter, Rip Torn, Barbara Baxley

1971

Fiddler on the Roof – by Stein, Harnick, Bock, with Mike Kellin

1932

Finale – by S.K. Lauren, with Laurette Taylor (The New York Repertory Theatre –

June Walker, Elizabeth Risdon, Osgood Perkins, Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall,

Blaine Cordner, Jane Wyatt, Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

2005

Finian's Rainbow - – Music by Burton Lane, book by E. Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy,

lyrics by E. Y. Harburg, book revised in concert form by Charlotte Moore,

directed by Charlotte Moore. With David Staller, Kimberly Dawn Neumann, A. J. Irvin,

Jonathan Hadley, Joacquin Stevens, Milo O’Shea, Melissa Errico, Stephen R. Buntrock,

Malcolm Gets, John Sloman, Eric Jackson, Andi Hopkins, Wendi Bergamini

1974

Finishing Touches – by Jean Kerr, with Barbara Bel Geddes

 2015 Flyin' West (playreading) - by Pearl Cleage 

1938

Fool’s Hill – by Robert Wetzel, with Rosemary Ames, Onslow Stevens, Theodore Newton

1932

For Husbands Only – by Basil Lawrence (pseudonym for Lawrence Langner)

(The New York Repertory Theatre – June Walker, Elizabeth Risdon, Osgood Perkins,

Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall, Blaine Cordner, Jane Wyatt, Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

1934

For Love or Money – by Lawrence Langner and Armina Marshall, with Phoebe Foster

1951

For Love or Money –by F. Hugh Herbert, with John Loder

1975

For My Last Number – by Steven Gethers, with Paul Sorvino

1951

Foreign Language, The – by S.N. Behrman’s dramatization of a Somerset Maugham story, with Edna Best

1985

Foreigner, The – by Larry Shue, with Bob Denver, Jane Connell

1994

Forever Plaid – by Stuart Ross

1971

Forty Carats – by Jay Allen, with Barbara Britton

1992

Fourth Wall, The – by A. R. Gurney, with Tony Roberts, Kelly Bishop, Jack Gilpin,

E. Katherine Kerr

1984

Foxfire – by Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn, with Phyllis Thaxter, Mason Adams, Jeff Conaway

1947

French Without Tears – by Terence Meryn Rattigan, with William Eythe

 

 

G

1933

Gaily I Sin – by Guido Nadzo, with Helen Menken

1967

Generation – by William Goodhart, with Hans Conried

1973

Gershwin Years, The ­– by George and Ira Gershwin, with Barbara Cook, Helen Gallagher,

Harold Lang, Julie Wilson

1982

Gertrude Stein – by Marty Martin, with Pat Carroll

1939

Ghosts – by Henrik Ibsen, with Alla Nazimova

1955

Gigi – by Anita Loos, with Cathy O’Donnell, Estelle Winwood

1965

Gigi – by Anita Loos, with George Hamilton, Susan Watson

1956

Gimmick, The – by Joseph Julian, with Larry Blyden, Patricia Smith, Tammy Grimes

1972

Gingerbread Lady, The – by Neil Simon, with Nancy Kelly

1972

Girl in the Freudian Slip, The – by William F. Brown, with Eddie Bracken

1947

Girl of the Golden West, The – by David Belasco, with June Havoc, Robert Stack,

Murvyn Vye

1951

Glad Tidings – by Edward Mabley, with Melvyn Douglass, Signe Hasso

1959

Glass Menagerie, The – by Tennessee Williams, with Jo Van Fleet, Eli Wallach, Anne Jackson

1963

God Bless our Bank – by Mac Benoff, with Ann Sothern

1975

God’s Favorite – by Neil Simon, with Godfrey Cambridge

1974

Godspell – by Stephen Schwartz

 2008 Golden Boy (playreading) - by Clifford Odets

1975

Good Doctor, The – by Neil Simon, with Theodore Bikel

2003

The Good German – by David Wiltse, with Boyd Gaines

1949

Good Housekeeping – by William McCleery, with Helen Hayes, Kent Smith, Mary MacArthur

1940

Good-Bye Again – by Allan Scott, with Kent Smith, Haila Stoddard

1978

Goodbye People, The – by Herb Gardner, with Louise-Lasser, Sam Levene, F. Murray Abraham

1978

Gracious Living – by Samuel Taylor, with Tammy Grimes, Paul Hecht

 1955 Great Waltz, The - book by Moss Hart, music by Yohann Strauss, lyrics by Desmond Carter

1940

Green Grow the Lilacs – by Lynn Riggs, with Betty Field, Mildred Natwick,

Winston O’Keefe, Directed by John Ford

1999

Groucho – by Arthur Marx and Robert Fisher, with Frank Ferrante

1978

Guys and Dolls – by Swerling, Burrows, Loesser, with Jo Sullivan, Julius LaRosa

 

 

H

1963

H.M.S. Pinafore – by Sir William Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan, with

Martyn Green

1974

Hair – by Ragni, Rado, MacDermot

1985

Handy Dandy – by William Gibson, with James Whitmore, Audra Lindley

1962

Happiest Man Alive, The – by Jerome Chodorov, with Darren McGavin, Eva Gabor

1954



2010

Happy Birthday – by Anita Loos, with Imogene Coca



Happy Days – by Samuel Beckett, directed by <st1:personname w:st="on">Mark Lamos, with Dana Ivey, Jack Wetherall

 2012 Harbor (world premier) - by Chad Beguelin

1985

Harvey – by Mary Chase, with Joel Higgins, Mary Jo Catlett

1952

Hasty Heart, The – by John Patrick, with John Forsythe, John Dall

1979

Have a Nice Day – by Cy Howard, with Darren McGavin

2003

Hay Fever - by Noel Coward

1958

He Who Gets Slapped – by Leonid Andreyev, with Alfred Drake

1950

Head of the Family – by George Norford, with Frederick O’Neal

1964

Heart’s Delight – by Charles Robinson with Michael Rennie, Nan Martin, Hirman Sherman

1952

Heartbreak House – by George Bernard Shaw, with Philip Bourneuf, Beatrice Straight

1933

Heat Lightning – by Leon Abrams and George Abbott with Jean Dixon, Robert Gleckler

2001

Heaven Can Wait – by Harry Seagall, directed by Joe Grifasi, with Leslie Uggams, Bruce Weitz

1955

Heaven Can Wait – by Harry Segall, with Richard Kiley

1972

Hello, Dolly! - by Michael Stewart and Jerry Herman

1966

Help Stamp Out Marriage – by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall, Directed by George Abbott

1941

Her Cardboard Lover – by Jacques Deval and P.G. Wodehouse, with Tallulah Bankhead

1939

Here Today – by George Oppenheimer, with Ruth Gordon

1962

Here Today – by George Oppenheimer, with Tallulah Bankhead

 1952 Hey, You! - music by Norman Meranus and lyrics by June Caroll

1955

Hide and Seek – by Aurand Harris, with Jessie Royce Landis

1934

Hide and Seek – by Lawrence Schwab, with Burgess Meredith

1959

Hilary – by Gerald Savory, with Joan Fontaine

1958

Holiday for Lovers – by Ronald Alexander, with Don Ameche

1951

Holly and the Ivy, The – by Wynyard Browne, with Leo G. Carroll, Anne Burr

1954

Home is the Hero – by Walter Macken, with Peggy Ann Garner, Glenda Farrell,

Walter Farrell, Walter Macken, Christopher Plummer

1980

Horowitz and Mrs. Washington – by Henry Kenker, with Sam Levene, Claudia McNeil

1975

Hot L Baltimore, The – by Lanford Wilson, with Jan Sterling

2008

Hot 'n Cole: A Cole Porter Celebration! - Words and music by Cole Porter.

Devised by David Armstrong, Mark Waldrop and Bruce W. Coyle.

Musical Arrangements by Bruce W. Coyle

Directed by James Naughton. With Whitney Bashor, Donna Lynne Champlin,

Lewis Cleale, Andrea Dora, Peter Reardon, Shonn Wiley

1976

House of Blue Leaves, The – by John Guare, with Eli Wallach, Anne Jackson

1983

Housekeeper, The – by James Prideaux, with Cloris Leachman, Noel Harrison

2009

How the Other Half Loves - by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by John Tillinger.

With Geneva Carr, Carson Elrod, Cecilia Hart, Darren Pettie, Karen Walsh, Paxton Whitehead

1933

How’s Your Code – by Gene Lockhart, with Gene and Kathleen Lockhart and Mitzi

 

 

I

1971



2010

I Do! I Do! – by Jones and Schmidt, with Patrice Munsel, Stephen Douglas 



 I Do! I Do! – Book and lyrics by Tom Jones, music by Harvey Schmidt, directed by Susan H. Schulman, with Kate Baldwin, Lewis Cleale.



1981

I Ought to be in Pictures – by Neil Simon, with Lawrence Pressman

 1961 I Am a Camera - by John Van Druten

1983

I’m Getting My Act Together and Taking it on the Road – by Ford and Cryer, with

Nancy Dussault

1988

I’m Not Rappaport – by Herb Gardner, with Paul Soles, Samuel Wright

1952

Idiot’s Delight – by Robert E. Sherwood, with Luba Malina, Scott McKay

1935

If This Be Treason – by John Haynes Holmes and Reginald Lawrence, with McKay Morris,

Ruth Weston, Glenn Anders, Armina Marshall, Tom Powers, George Coulouris

1981

Images – by David O. Frazier and Joseph J. Garry, with Joe Masiell, Charles Repole, Jana Robbins

2005

The Immigrant - Book by Mark Harelik, lyrics by Sarah Knapp, music by Steven M. Alper,

directed by Tazewell Thompson. With Tally Sessions, Beth Fowler, Dale Hensley, Kyra Miller

1967

Impossible Years, The – by Bob Fisher and Arthur Marx, with Tom Ewell

1975

In Praise of Love – by Terrence Rattigan, with Tammy Grimes

1963

Indoor Sport, The – by Jack Perry, with Darren McGavin, Shari Lewis

1938

Inner Light, The – by Hugo Osergo, adapted by Worthington Minor, with Frances Fuller,

Onslow Stevens

1963

Innocents, The – by William Archibald, based on “The Turn of the Screw,” by Henry James

with Betsy Palmer

 2013 Intimate Apparel (playreading) - by Lynn Nottage
 2014 Intimate Apparel - by Lynn Nottage

1994

Intimate Exchanges – by Alan Ayckbourn, with Elaine May, Gene Saks

1961

Invitation to a March – by Arthur Laurents, with Celeste Holm

 2012 Into the Woods - music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine

1975

Irene by Wheeler, Stein, Tierney, McCarthy, with Jane Connell

1951

Island Fling – by Noel Coward, with Claudette Colbert

1946

It’s a Man’s World – by Hagar Wilde, with Donald Cook, Peggy Conklin, Carmen Mathews

 

 

J

1997

Jackie O’s Glasses – by Tracey Jackson, with Alison Fraser, Tim Donoghue, John Hickok

1972

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris – by Jacques Brel, with

Jean Pierre Aumont

2006

Jam & Spice: The Music of Kurt Weil - Musical arrangement and supervision by

Dianne Adams McDowell, directed by Tazewell Thompson.

With Carey Brown, Jason Ma, Mary Testa, Christianne Tisdale, J. D. Webster, Kurt Zischke

1957

Janus – by Carolyn Green, with Joan Bennett, Donald Cook

1969

Janus – by Carolyn Green, with Myrna Loy

1997

Jerry Herman, An Evening with – by Jerry Herman

1952

Jezebel’s Husband – by Robert Nathan, with Claude Rains

1973

Jockey Club Stakes, The – by William Douglas Home, with Wilfred Hyde-White

1948

John Loves Mary – by Norman Krasna, with Guy Madison

1984

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – by Rice and Webber

1961

Journey to the Day – by Roger O. Hirsch, with Paul Hartman, William Redfield, Joan Hackett

2005

Journey's End - by R. C. Sherfiff, directed by Gregory Boyd. With Daniel Freedom Stewart,

James Black, Noble Shropshire, Kieran Campion, Mark Shanahan, Andrew Weems,

Tommy Schrider, George Taylor, Trevor Vaughn, Jayce Handerson, Andrew Kirsch

1934

Julie – by Frederic Arnold Kummer, with Lenore Ulric

 

 

K

1934

Kill That Story – by Harry Madden and Philip Dunning with James Bell

1951

Kin Hubbard – by Lawrence Riley, with Tom Ewell, Josephine Hull, June Lockhart

1964

Kind Sir – by Norman Krasna, with Arlene Francis

1977

King of Hearts ­– by Steve Tesich, Peter Link, Jacob Brackman, with Robby Benson

1956

Knickerbocker Holiday – by Maxwell Anderson and Kurt Weill, with Will Geer, Susan Cabot

 

 

L

1941

La Belle Helene – by Offenbach, in swing version by Stewart Chaney, with Anne Brown,

Hamtree Harrington

1998

La Cage aux Folles – Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman, Book by Harvey Fierstein

1947

Ladies in Retirement – by Edward Percy and Reginald Denham, with Fritzi Scheff,

Estelle Winwood

1954

Lady Chooses, The – by William McCleery, with Faye Emerson

1933

Lady Godiva – by Lawrence Langner, with Violet Herring

1952

Lady in the Dark – by Moss Hart, music by Kurt Weill, lyrics by Ira Gershwin, with Kitty Carlisle

1934

Lady Jane – by H.M. Halwood, with Frances Starr

1999

Last Night of Ballyhoo, The – by Alfred Uhry

 2015 Last Night of Ballyhoo, The (playreading) - by Alfred Uhry
 2007 Last Journey, The (playreading) - by Tricia Walsh-Smith

1972

Last of the Red Hot Lovers – by Neil Simon, with Sid Caesar

1960

Late Christopher Bean, The – by Sidney Howard, with Shirley Booth

1994

Later Life – by A. R. Gurney, with Maureen Anderman, Frank Converse, Carole Shelley

1998

Lawyers – by Henry G. Miller, with Kevin Conway

1991

Lend Me a Tenor – by Ken Ludwig, with George Grizzard, Jane Connell

 2008 Letters Home (playreading) 

1992

Lettice and Lovage – by Peter Shaffer, with Carole Shelley, Doris Belack

 2015 Liar, The - by David Ives, adapted from the comedy by Pierre Corneille

1954

Libel – by Edward Wooll, with John Emery, Peter Cookson, June Duprez, Fred Tozere

1950

Life of the Party, The – by Lawrence Langner, with John Emery

1966

Life with Father - by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse, with Tom Ewell

1970

Light Up the Sky – by Moss Hart, with Kitty Carlisle, Jan Sterling, Sam Levene, Kay Medford

1941

Liliom – by Ferenc Molnar, with Tyrone Power, directed by Lee Strasberg

1968



2011

Lion in Winter, The – by James Goldman, with Arlene Francis, Martin Gabel



Lips Together, Teeth Apart – by Terrence McNally, directed by <st1:personname w:st="on">Mark Lamos. With Chris Henry Coffey, John Ellison Conlee, Jenn Gambatese, Maggie Lacey



1941

Little Dark Horse – adapted by Theresa Helburn from the French of Andre Birabeau,

with Walter Slezak, Evelyn Varden

1968

Little Foxes, The – by Lillian Hellman, with Geraldine Page

1987

Little Ham – adapted from play by Langston Hughes, with Obba Babatunda

1954

Little Hut, The – by Nancy Mitford from the French of Andre Roussin, with Barbara Bel Geddes

1951

Little Screwball, The – by Walt Anderson, with Walter Abel, Edward Gargan

1950

Long Days, The – by Davis Now, with Florence Reed

1935

Long Frontier, The – by Mildred Knopf, with Nance O’Neill

 2013 Loot- by Joe Orton

1963

Lord Pengo – by S.N. Behrman, with Walter Pidgeon

 2015 Love And Money (world premier) - by A.R. Gurney 

1936

Love for Love – by William Congreve, with Eva LeGallienne, Dennis King

1941

Love in Our Time – by Leslie Reade, with Dennis King, Ilka Chase

1934

Love on an Island – by Helen Deutsch, with James Rennie, Samuel Zolotow, Betty Starbuck

 1994 Love Letters - by A.R. Gurney
 2000 Love Letters - by A.R. Gurney

1951

Love Revisited – by Robert Anderson, with Helen Claire, and Richard Kendrick

1996

Love, Julie – by Patrick Edgeworth, with Helen Reddy, Millicent Martin

1982

Lunch Hour – by Jean Kerr, with Cybill Shepherd, James MacArthur

1967

Luv – by Murray Schisgal, with Betsy Palmer

 1995 Lyndon - by James Prideaux

1937

Lysistrata – by Aristophanes, with Vera Allen, Myron McCormick, Elizabeth Love, Phyllis Welch

1948

Lysistrata ’48 – adaptation by Gilbert Seldes, with June Havoc, Joan McCracken, Bibi Osterwald

 

 

M

1991

M. Butterfly – by David Henry Hwang, with Graeme Malcolm, Craig Wasson

1963

Mackeral Plaza – by William McCleery, based on the novel by Peter DeVries,

with Hal Hollbrook, Loring Smith

1965

Madame Mousse – by Jean Pierre Aumont, adapted by Erich Segal,

with Molly Picon, Jean Pierre Aumont

1939

Magazine Page – a musical revue, with Sheila Barrett, Gene Kelly and the Revuers (Betty Comden,

Judith Tuvin, Al Hammer, Adolph Green, John Frank)

1962

Maggie – music and lyrics by William Roy, book by Hugh Thomas, based on

“What Every Woman Wants to Know,” by J.M. Barrie, with Betsy Palmer

1954 

Magic and Music - Cheryl Crawford's musical production of 'Trouble in Tahiti' by Leonard Bernstein

1979

Magic Show, The – by Bob Randall, music by Stephen Schwartz, with Joe Abaldo

1965

Major Barbara (Shaw Repertory Festival) – by G. B. Shaw, with Michael Allinson, Dina Merrill,

Lois Nettleton, Bramwell Fletcher, Directors: Jack Sydow, William Francisco

1960

Make a Million – by Norman Barasch and Carroll Moore, with Sam Levene

1947

Male Animal, The – by Elliot Nugent and James Thurber, with Buddy Ebsen

1957

Man in the Dog Suit – by William H. Wright and Albert Beich, with Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn

 1971 Man of La Mancha - book by Dale Wasserman, music by Mitch Leigh, lyrics by Joe Darion

1980

Man of La Mancha – book by Dale Wasserman, music by Mitch Leigh, lyrics by Joe Darion, with David Atkinson

1947

Man Who Came To Dinner, The – by George S. Kaufmann and Moss Hart, with Henry Morgan

1932

Man with a Load of Mischief, The – by Ashley Dukes, with Jane Cowl

(The New York Repertory Theatre – June Walker, Elizabeth Risdon, Osgood Perkins,

Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall, Blaine Cordner, Jane Wyatt, Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

1966

Marat/Sade (The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed

by Inmates of the Asylum at Charenton Under the Direction of Marquis De Sade) –

by Peter Weiss

1959

Marcus in the High Grass – by William Gunn, with David Wayne, Ben Piazza

1989

Margaret Sanger: Unfinished Business, with Eileen Heckart

1971

Marriage & Money – Geraldine Page, Rip Torn

1961

Marriage-Go-Round, The – by Leslie Stevens, with Myrna Loy, Claude Dauphin

 1965 Mary, Mary - by Jean Kerr
 2014 Mary, Mary (playreading) - by Jean Kerr

2007

Mary's Wedding - by Stephen Massicotte, directed by Tazewell Thompson.

With Lee Aaron Rosen, Hannah Cabell

1982

Mass Appeal ­– by Bill C. Davis, with Gavin MacLeod

1977

Master Builder, The – by Henrick Ibsen, with Jane Alexander, Richard Kiley, Teresa Wright,

Shepperd Strudwick

2002

Master Harold ... and the boys – by Athol Fugard, directed by Walter Dallas

1990

Me and My Girl – by Rose, Furberg, Gay, Fry, with Jamie Torcellini

1941

Meet the Wife – by Lynn Starling, with Mary Boland

2005

The Member of the Wedding - by Carson McCullers, directed by Joanne Woodward.

With LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Liz Morton, Jack Metzger, Brian Letscher, Dana Powers Acheson, Reed Birney, Carolyn Baeumler, Emma Wiseman, Samantha Kindler, Aleta Mitchell, Michael W. Howell, Dward O’Blenis, Brett Aresco

1996

Men in Suits – Charles Durning, James Handy, Dan Lauria

1981

Merry Widow – by Leon, Stein, Lehar, Ross, with Nancy Shade

1984

Middle Ages, The – by A. R. Gurney, with Joseph Bottoms

1966

Midnight Ride of Alvin Blum, The – by Donald Honig and Leon Arden, with Fred Clark,

Christina Crawford, Tony Roberts

1963

Mikado, The – by Sir William Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan, with Martyn Green

1963

Millionairess, The – by George Bernard Shaw, with Carol Channing

1938

Millionairess, The – by George Bernard Shaw, with Jessie Royce Landis, Onslow Stevens

 1993 Mind Games- Magic James Mapes

1957

Minotaur, The – by Robert Thorn, with Gloria Vanderbilt, Janice Rule

1962

Miracle Worker – by William Gibson, with Eileen Brennan

1941

Mis’ Nelly of N’Orleans – by Laurence Eyre, with Grace George

1965

Misalliance (Shaw Repertory Festival) – by G. B. Shaw, with Michael Allinson, Dina Merrill,

Lois Nettleton, Bramwell Fletcher, Directors: Jack Sydow, William Francisco

 1961 Miss Julie - by August Strindberg

1950

Miss Mabel – by R.C. Sherriff, with Lillian Gish

 2013 Mister Roberts (playreading) - by Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan

1937

Mistress of the Inn, The – by Carlo Goldoni, with Eva LeGallienne

1963

Moments of Love, The – by David Rogers, with Ann Harding

1997

Moon Over Buffalo – by Ken Ludwig, with Gavin MacLeod, Millicent Martin, Jane Connell

1982

Mornings at Seven – by Paul Osborn, with Shepperd Strudwick, Patricia Morison,

Barbara Berjer, Maurice Copeland

2000

Morphic Resonance – by Katherine Burger, directed by James Naughton, with John Cunningham

1955

Mother Was a Bachelor – by Irving W. Phillips, with Billie Burke

1971

Mousetrap, The – by Agatha Christie, with Noel Harrison

 2014 Mousetrap, The (playreading) - by Agatha Christie

1965

Mrs. Dally Has a Lover – by William Hanley, with Arlene Francis, Ralph Meeker

1957

Mrs. Patterson – by Charles Sebree and Greer Johnson, songs and incidental music

by James Shelton, with Ertha Kitt

2001

Music Cure, The -- by George Bernard Shaw (in Don’t Make Me Laugh) directed by Gene Saks

1954

My Aunt Daisy – by Albert Halper and Joseph Schrank, with Jo Van Fleet

1964

My Fair Lady – book and lyrics by Alan J. Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe, with

George Gaines, Allyn Ann McLerie

1947

My Fair Lady – by Otis Bigelow, with Alexander Kirklan, Marta Linden, Jane Seymour

1980

My Fair Lady – by Lerner and Loewe, with Susan Watson, Michael Allinson

1975

My Fat Friend – by Charles Lawrence, with John Astin, Patty Duke Astin

1950

My Fiddle's Got Three Strings – by Arnold, Schulman, with J. Edward Bromberg,

Maureen Stapleton, Steven Hill, Betsy Blair, Fritzi Scheff

1988

My One and Only – by Stone, Mayer, Gershwin, with Jan Neuberger

 

 

N

1938

Ned McCobb’s Daughter – by Sidney Howard, with Mildred Natwick, Van Heflin

1986

Never Too Late – by Sumner Arthur Long, with Gavin MacLeod, Marion Ross

1973

New Mount Olive Motel, The – by Steven Gethers, with James Whitmore, Audra Lindley

 

1985

News, The – by Paul Schierhorn, with Jeff Conaway, Anthony Crivello

2000

Nicolette & Aucassin – a musical by Peter Kellogg & David Friedman, directed by Seth Barrish,

with Bronson Pinchot

1985

‘Night Mother – by Marsha Norman, with Eileen Heckart, Sandy Dennis

1946

Night Must Fall – by Emlyn Williams, with Dame May Whitty

1959

Nina – by Andre Roussin, adapted by Samuel Taylor, with Shirley Booth

1960

No Concern of Mine – by Jeremy Kingston, with Jane Fonda

1974

No, No Nanette – by Harbach, Mandel, Youmans, Caesar, with Helen Gallagher

1933

Nobel Prize, The – by Hjalmar Bergman, with Otis Skinner

1965

Nobody Loves an Albatross – by Ronald Alexander, with Dane Clark

1976

Noel Coward in Two Keys ­– by Noel Coward, with Richard Kiley, Jan Ferrand, Teresa Wright

1993

Noises Off – by Michael Frayn, with Millicent Martin

 2014 Nora - Ingmar Bergman's adaptation of Henrik Ibsen's A Doll's House

1971

Norman, Is That You? – by Ron Clark and Sam Bobrick, with Hans Conried

1984

Not for Keeps – by David Rogers, with Frank Gorshin, Carole Shelley

1960

Not in the Book - by Arthur Watkyn, with Hans Conried

1993

Nunsense II – by Dan Goggin, with Pat Carroll

 

 

O

 2013 Oblivion (world premier) - by Carly Mensch

1968

Odd Couple, The – by Neil Simon, with George Gobel, Mike Kellin

1986

Odd Couple, The – by Neil Simon, with Rosemary Prinz, Fannie Flagg

1935

Ode to Liberty – by Sidney Howard, with Ina Claire

2008

Of Mice and Men - by John Steinbeck. Directed by Mark Lamos. With Mateo Gomez,

Kene Holliday, Brian Hutchison, Mark Mineart, Matthew Montelongo, Betsy Morgan,

Tommy Nohilly, Sean Patrick Reilly, Rafael Sardina, Edward Seamon

1986

Oh Coward – by Noel Coward, with Carole Shelley, Roderick Cook

1974

Oh Coward – by Noel Coward, with Constance Towers, Michael Allinson

1963

Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung you in the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Sad

by Arthur Kopit, with Hermione Gingold

1955

Oh, Men! Oh, Women! – by Edward Chodorov, with Franchot Tone, Betsy von Furstenberg,

Patrick O’Neal

1962

Old Acquaintance – by John Van Druten, with Arlene Francis

 1952 Old Maid and the Thief, The - by Gian-Carlo Menotti

2003

Old Settler, The – by John Henry Redwood, with Brenda Thomas, Tina Fabrique

2006

Old Wicked Songs - by Jon Marans, directed by Loy Arcenas. With Michael Cristofer, Joe Paulik

1979

On Golden Pond – by Ernest Thompson, with Frances Sternhagen, Tom Aldredge

1985

On the Level – by Ben Starr, with Shelly Berman, Danielle Brisebois

2006

On the Verge (or The Geography of Yearning) – by Eric Overmyer, directed by Tazewell

Thompson. With Laiona Michelle, Molly Wright Stuart, Susan Bennett, Tom Beckett

1979

Once a Catholic – by Mary O’Malley, with Rachel Roberts, Peggy Cass

1953

Once Married, Twice Shy – by Lawrence Langner, with Elaine Stritch, Scott McKay

1959

Once More with Feeling – by Harry Kurnitz, with Arlene Francis

1961

Once Upon a Mattress – book by Jay Thompson, Marshall Barer, Dean Fuller,

music by Mary Rodgers, with Pat Carroll

1974

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – by Dale Wasserman, with Pernell Roberts

1985

One for the Tango – adapted by Green and Feilbert, with Leslie Caron, Joseph Adams,

Teresa Hughes, Lezlie Dalton, Marc Epstein

1953

One Thing After Another – Sketches and lyrics by Elizabeth Berryhill, Music by Gordon Connell

2000

Orson’s Shadow – by Austin Pendleton, directed by David Cromer

1932

Other One, The – by Henry Myers, with Helen Ford (The New York Repertory Theatre –

June Walker, Elizabeth Risdon, Osgood Perkins, Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall,

Blaine Cordner, Jane Wyatt, Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

 2014 Other People's Money (playreading) - by Jerry Sterner

1978

Otherwise Engaged – by Simon Gray, with Dick Cavett, Christine Baranski

2002

Our Town – by Thornton Wilder, directed by James Naughton, with Paul Newman

1946

Our Town – by Thornton Wilder, with Thornton Wilder, Katherine Bard, Betty Field,

Armina Marchall

1949

Out of Dust – by Lynn Riggs, with Hele Craig, Berry Kroeger, William Redfield,

Directed by Mary Hunter

1978

Out on a Limb – by James Thurber, adapted by Haila Stoddard, withDouglas Fairbanks, Jr.

2002

Outward Bound – by Sutton Vane, directed by Doug Hughes, with Pamela Payton-Wright

1939

Outward Bound – by Sutton Vane, with Laurette Taylor, Bramwell Fletcher, Kent Smith

 2012 Over the River and Through the Woods (playreading) - by Joe DiPietro

1950

Over Twenty-One – by Ruth Gordon, with Eve Arden

1966

Owl and the Pussycat, The – by Bill Manhoff, with Alan Alda, Cicely Tyson

 

 

P

1986

Pack of Lies – by Hugh Whitemore, with Michael Learned, Eileen Heckart

 2014 Pack of Lies (playreading) - by Hugh Whitemore
 2015 Painting Churches (playreading) - by Tina Howe

1947

Papa Is All – by Patterson Green, with Jessie Royce Landis

2008

Pavilion, The - by Craig Wright, directed by Chad Rabinovitz. With Michael Laurence,

Tracy Middendorf, Michael Milligan

1992

Park Your Car in Harvard Yard – by Israel Horovitz, withE.G. Marshall, Mary Ann Plunkett

1987

Perfect Party, The – by A. R. Gurney, with George Grizzard, Karen Valentine

1948

Perfect Pitch – by Sam and Bella Spewack, with Roland Young

1998

Perfect Wedding – by Robin Hawdon, with Deidrich Bader, Frank Ferrante, Amanda Rogers,

David Rogers, Dulcy Rogers, June L. Walker, Melissa King

1961

Period of Adjustment – by Tennessee Williams, with Dane Clark

1966

Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by Inmates of the Asylum

at Charenton Under the Direction of Marquis De Sade – by Peter Weiss

1937

Petrified Forest – by Robert E. Sherwood, with Frances Farmer, Phillips Holmes

1937

Petticoat Fever – by Mark Reed, with Harry Ellerbe

1993

Phantom by Arthur Kopit, Maury Yeston, with Brad Little, Kim Lindsay

1949

Philadelphia Story, The – by Philip Barry, with Sarah Churchill, Jeffrey Lynn

 2012 Philadelphia Story, The (playreading) - by Philip Barry

1951

Philanderer, The – by Bernard Shaw, with Tom Helmore, Claudia Morgn, Vanessa Brown

1958

Picnic – by William Inge, with Hugh O’Brian, Susan Oliver

1931

Pillars of Society, The – by Henrik Ibsen (The New York Repertory Theatre –

Dorothy Gish, Armina Marshall, Winifred Lenihan, Rollo Peters, Moffat Johnston,

Fania Marinoff, Jessie Busley, Tony Bundsman)

1986

Pirates of Penzance, The – by Gilbert and Sullivan

1970

Play It Again, Sam – by Woody Allen, with George Gobel

1981

Play it Again, Sam – by Woody Allen, with Robert Morse

1953

Play’s the Thing, The – by Ferenc Molnar, adapted by Lawrence Langner, with

Eva Gabor, Tom Helmore

1978

Play's the Thing, The – by Ferenc Molnar, with Patrice Munsel, Edward Mulhare

1971

Plaza Suite – by Neil Simon, with Barry Nelson, Dorothy Loudon

1961

Pleasure of His Company, The – by Samuel Taylor and Cornelia Otis Skinner, with

Cyril Ritchard, Cornelia Otis Skinner

1973

Poison Tree, The – by Ronald Ribman, with Al Freeman, Jr., Ron O’Neal

1972

Poor Richard – by Jean Kerr, with Noel Harrison

1956

Posket’s Family Skeleton – by Arthur Wing Pinero, adapted by Peter Turgeon, with

Bramwell Fletcher

1933

Present Laughter – by Charles Brackett, with Roger Pryor, Rose Hobart,

Directed by Antoinette Perry

1979

Present Laughter – by Noel Coward, with Louis Jourdan

1973

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

1949

Pretty Penny – Sketches by Jerome Chodorov, Music and Lyrics by Harold Rome,

with Peter Gennaro, Carl Reiner, David Burns, Staged by George S. Kaufman

1970

Price, The – by Arthur Miller, with Joseph Buloff, Douglass Watson

1969

Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The – by Jay Allen, with Betsy Palmer

1937

Princess Turandot – adapted by Gerard and Lawrence Langner, with Anna May Wong

2001

Princess Turandot – written and directed by Darko Tresnjak

1973

Prisoner of 2nd Avenue, The – by Neil Simon, with Art Carney

1965

Private Ear and The Public Eye, The – by Peter Shaffer, with Tammy Grimes, Eric Berry

1939

Private Lives – by Noel Coward, with Rex O’Malley, Eva LeGallienne

1947

Private Lives – by Noel Coward, with Tallulah Bankhead, Donald Cook

1968

Private Lives, by Noel Coward, with Joan Fontaine

1971

Promenade, All! – by David V. Robison, with Hume Cronyn, Anne Jackson, Eli Wallach

2001

Proposal, The (in Don’t Make Me Laugh) -- by Anton Chekhov; directed by Gene Saks;

with Gene Wilder, Carol Kane

1984

Pump Boys and Dinettes – by Foley, Hardwick, Monk, Morgan, Schimmel, Wann

1947

Pursuit of Happiness, The – by Lawrence Langner and Armina Marshall, with Alfred Drake,

Mary Hatcher

1933

Pursuit of Happiness, The – by Lawrence Langner, and Armina Marshall, with Tonio Selwert,

Peggy Cooklin

1965

Pygmalian (Shaw Repertory Festival) – with Michael Allinson, Dina Merrill,

Lois Nettleton, Bramwell Fletcher, Directors: Jack Sydow, William Francisco

1952

Pygmalion – by Bernard Shaw, with Tom Helmore, Dolores Gray

 

 

R

1938

Rain – by John Colton and Clemence Randolph, with Sally Rand, Mildred Dunnock, Dan Duryea

1955

Rainmaker, The – by N. Richard Nash, with Eva Marie Saint

1986

Real Estate – by Louise Page, with Collenn Dewhurst, Maureen Anderman, Frank Converse

 2008 Real Tabasco, The (playreading) - by Deborah Grace Winer

1959

Red Letter Day – by Andrew Rosenthal, with Gloria Swanson

1970

Relatively Speaking – by Alan Ayckbourn, with Joan Fontaine

2007

Relatively Speaking - by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by John Tillinger. With Geneva Carr,

Cecilia Hart, James Waterston, Paxton Whitehead

1957

Reluctant Debutante, The – by William Douglas Home, with Ruth Chatterton,

Arthur Treacher, Sandy Dennis

1958

Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker, The – by Liam O’Brien, with Burgess Meredith

1972

Remember Me – by Ronald Alexander, with Robert Stack, Eileen Heckart, Marian Seldes

1933

Rendezvous – by Edward Childs Carpenter, with Elena Moramova, Rex O’Malley

1937

Retreat from Folly – by Amy Gould Kennedy, with Margaret Anglin, McKay Morris

1988

Return Engagements – by Bernard Slade, with Louise Sorel, Jill Larson

1954

Reunion 54 – by Justin Sturm, with Lee Bowman, withTom Helmore, Haila Stoddard

1962

Rhinoceros – by Eugene Ionesco, with Walter Slezak

1956

1971

Rhom Affair, The – by Larry Ward and Gordon Russell, with Robert Pastene

Right Honourable Gentleman, The – by Michael Dyne, with Edward Mulhare, Beatrice Straight

1952

Right You Are – by Luigi Pirandello, with Alfred Drake, Mildred Dunnock

1966

Riverwind – by John Jennings, with Lisa Kirk, Robert Alda

1953

Road to Rome, The – by Robert E. Sherwood, with Arlene Francis

1960

Roar Like a Dove – by Lesley Storm, with Betsy Palmer

1976

Roberta – by Harback, Kern, with Ruth Warrick, Roderick Cook

1937

Romance – by Edward Sheldon, with Eugenie Leontovich

1981

Romantic Comedy – by Bernard Slade, with David McCallum, Dawn Wells

 2013 Room Service - by John Murray and Allen Boretz

1990

Rough Crossing – by Tom Stoppard, with Charles Keating, Richard B. Shull

1960

Royal Enclosure – by Kieran Tunney, with Celeste Holm, Cathleen Nesbitt, Sandor Szabo

1977

Royal Family, The – by George S. Kaufman and Edna Ferber, with Sandy Dennis

1991

Rumors ­– by Neil Simon, with Heather MacRae

1985

Run for Your Wife – by Ray Cooney, with David McCallum, Stephen Temperley

1936

Russet Mantle – by Lynn Riggs, with Dorothy Gish

 

 

S

1953

Sailor’s Delight – based on Peter Blackmore’s play “Miranda,” adapted by Lawrence Langner,

with Eva Gabor, Tom Helmore

1978

Same Time, Next Year – by Bernard Slade, with Kathryn Crosby, Tony Russell

1989

Sammy Cahn (Words & Music) – by Sammy Cahn, with Sammy Cahn

1981

Sand Castles – by Bob Larbey, with Betsy Palmer, Peter Bergman

1957

Saturday Night Kid, The – by Jack Dunphy, with Shelly Winters, Alex Nicol, Joseph Wiseman

 1955 Scandal at Mont Fort - by Hugh Mills

2004

School for Husbands – by Moliere, directed by Doug Hughes

1932

School for Lovers – adapted by Arthur Guiterman and Lawrence Langner from Moliere’s

L’Ecole des Maris (The New York Repertory Theatre – June Walker, Elizabeth Risdon,

Osgood Perkins, Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall, Blaine Cordner, Jane Wyatt,

Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

1940

School for Scandal, The – by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, with Ethel Barrymore

2008

Scramble - by David Wiltse. Directed by Tracy Brigden. With Tom Beckett, Candy Buckley,

Rebecca Harris, Colin McPhillamy, Jennifer Mudge and Matthew Rauch

1952

Seagull’s over Sorrento – by Hugh Hastings, with Rod Steiger

1953

Second Fiddle – by Mary Drayton, adapted from Ardyth Kennelly’s novel “The Peaceable

Kingdon,” with Betty Field

1950

Second Man, The – S.N. Behrman, with Franchot Tone, Margaret Lindsay

1970

Secretary Bird, The – by William Douglas Home, with Edward Mulhare, Inga Swenson

 2006 Sedition (playreading) - by David Wiltse

2007

Sedition - by David Wiltse, directed by Tazewell Thompson, with Chris Sarandon,

Mark Shanahan, Bryant Martin, Hannah Cabell, Colin McPhillamy, Jeffrey DeMunn

1972

See How They Run – by Phillip King, with Mickey Rooney

1963

Seidman and Son – by Elick Moll, with Menasha Skulnik

1966

Send Us Your Boy – by Jack Douglas, with Paul Ford

1940

Serena Blandish – by S.N. Behrman, with Greta Maren

1967

Seven Deadly Arts, The - by Harold J. Kennedy and Robert Koesis, with Caesar Romero

1948

Seven Keys to Baldpate – by George M. Cohan, with William Gaxton

1974

Shay – by Anne Commire, with Sada Thompson

1967







2010

She Loves Me – book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Block, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick,

with Jeannie Carson, Bill McGuire

She Loves Me – Book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, directed  by <st1:personname w:st="on">Mark Lamos.  With Nancy Anderson, Alison Cimmet, Aaron Galligan-Stierle, Jessica Grové, Jeremy Peter Johnson, Jenny Latimer, Robin Lounsbury, Michael McCormick, Sam Pinkleton, Christopher Shin, Douglas Sills, Lenny Wolpe



1990

Shirley Valentine – by Willy Russell, with Millicent Martin

1969

Show-Off , The – by George Kelly, with George Grizzard, Jessie Royce Landis

 2013 Show-Off, The - by George Kelly

1957

Showtime – a revue, with George Jessel

1978

Side by Side by Sondheim – by Stephen Sondheim, with Arlene Francis

1970

Signpost to Murder – by Monty Doyle, with David McCallum

1948

Silver Whistle, The – by Robert E. McEnroe, with Jose Ferrer

 2014 Sing For Your Shakespeare (world premier) - conceived by Wayne Barker, Mark Lamos and Deborah Grace Winer

1966

Six Characters in Search of an Author – by Luigi Pirandello, with Austin Pendleton

1948

Skin of Our Teeth, The – by Thornton Wilder, with Betty Field, Thornton Wilder,

Armina Marshall, Fania Marinoff

1947

Skull Beneath, The – by Richard Carlson, with Fay Bainter

1974

Sleuth – by Anthony Shaffer, with Patrick MacNee, Jordan Christopher

1979

Slightly Delayed – by James Prideaux, with Geraldine Page, Anne Jackson, Kevin McCarthy

1984

Snacks – by Leonard Gershe, with Linda Purl, Thomas Calabro

1996

Snapshots – by Michael Scheman, David Stern, Stephen Schwartz, with Cass Morgan,

Julia K. Murney

1965

So Much of Earth, So Much of Heaven – by Henry Denker, adapted from Ugo Betti’s play,

with Claude Rains

1988

Social Security – by Andrew Bergman, with Arlene Francis, David Birney, Jack Aaron

2004

Someone Who'll Watch over Me - by Frank McGuiness, directed by Ethan McSweeny, with

Sterling K. Brown, Michael Emerson, Ciaran O’Reilly

1998

Something’s Afoot – by McDonald, Vos, Gerlach, with Liz Sheridan

1975

Something’s Afoot – by McDonald, Vos, Gerlach, with Pat Carroll

1994

Song of Singapore – by Katz, Frandsen, Hipkins, Garin, Lockheart, with Loretta Swit

1969

Sound of Murder, The – by William Fairchild, with Jeanie Carson, Hurd Hatfield, Bill McGuire

1969

South Pacific – music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by

Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan, adapted from James A. Michener’s

“Tales of the South Pacific”

2007

Souvenir - by Stephen Temperley, directed by Vivian Matalon. With Donald Corren, Judy Kaye

1989

Speed-the-Plow – by David Mamet, with Wayne Rogers, Charles Cioffi, Mia Dillon

1997

Spider’s Web – by Agatha Christie

1967

Spiders Web – by Agatha Christie, with Joan Fontaine

1969

Spofford – by Herman Shumlin, based on the novel “Reuben, Reuben” by Peter DeVries,

with Hans Conried

1955

Star Light, Star Bright – by S.K. Lauren and Gladys Lehman, with Terry Moore

1968

Star Spangled Girl, The – by Neil Simon, with Keir Dullea

1953

Starcross Story, The – by Diana Morgan, with Eva LeGallienne, Faye Emerson

 1956 Stars of the Ballet Theatre - musical direction by Joseph Levine

1990

Steel Magnolias – by Robert Harling, with Anita Gilette, Marilyn Cooper

1964

Stop the World, I Want to Get Off – by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley, with Joel Grey

1963

Strangers, The – by Andrew Rosenthal, with Cornelia Otis Skinner, Jane Wyatt,

Constance Cummings, Peggy Conklin

1999

Street of Dreams – by James Naughton, with James Naughton

1931

Streets of New York, The - by Dion Boucicault, music arranged by Dr. Sigmund Spaeth

(The New York Repertory Theatre – Dorothy Gish, Armina Marshall, Winifred Lenihan,

Rollo Peters, Moffat Johnston, Fania Marinoff, Jessie Busley, Tony Bundsman)

2003

Streets of New York, The – by Dion Boucicault , directed by Charlotte Moore, with

David Staller, Ciaran O’Reilly, Donald Corren, Nancy Anderson, Danielle Ferland

1980

Streets of New York, The – by Dion Boucicault, with Orson Bean, Farley Granger,

Kathryn Houghton

1966

Subject Was Roses, The – by Frank D. Gilroy, with Maureen O’Sullivan, Chester Morris

1982

Subject was Roses, The – by Frank D. Gilroy, with Shaun Cassidy, John McMartin, Betsy Palmer

1993

Substance of Fire, The - by Jon Robin Baitz, with Charles Cioffi, Kelly Bishop, Neal Huff

1973



2011

Suddenly at Home – by Francis Durbridge, with Jack Cassidy



Suddenly Last Summer – by Tennessee Williams, directed by <st1:personname w:st="on">David Kennedy.  With Susan Bennett, Ryan Garbayo, Annalee Jefferies, Charlotte Maier, Liv Rooth, Lee Aaron Rosen, Tina Stafford



1973

Summer & Smoke – by Tennessee Williams, with Eva Marie Saint

1962

Sunday in New York – by Norman Krasna, with Margaret O’Brien, Tommy Sands

1948

Sundown Beach – by Bessie Breuer, Actor’s Studio Production, Directed by Elia Kazan,

with Julie Harris

1974

Sunshine Boys, The – by Neil Simon, with Jack Guilford, Lou Jacobi, Lee Meredith

1995

Supporting Cast, The – by George Furth, directed by Pat Carroll, with Rosemary Prinz,

Marcia Wallace, Alexandra O’Karma, Laura Esterman, Ralston Hill

1982

Supporting Cast, The – by George Furth, with Sandy Dennis, Barbara Rush

1960

Susan and God – by Rachel Crothers, with Joan Fontaine

1938

Susannah and the Elders – by Lawrence Langner and Armina Marshall, with Onslow Stevens,

Uta Hagen, Edmond O’Brien, Hugh Marlowe, Theodore Newton

1958

Sweet and Sour – by Florence Lowe and Caroline Francke, with Melvyn Douglas

1996

Sylvia – by A. R. Gurney, with Stephanie Zimbalist

 

 

T

1963

Take Her, She’s Mine - by Phoebe and Henry Ephron, with Hans Conried

1981

Talley’s Folly – by Lanford Wilson, with David Birney, Meredith Baxter Birney

1960

Tambourines to Glory – by Langston Hughes, music by Jobe Huntley, with Hazel Scott

1994

Taming of the Shrew, The – by William Shakespeare, with Victoria Tennant

 2012 Tartuffe - by Moliere

1963

Tchin-Tchin – by Sidney Michaels, with Dane Clark, Teresa Wright

2001

Temporary Help – by David Wiltse, directed by Gordon Edelstein, with Karen Allen,

Chad Allen, Jeff DeMunn

1970

Tender Trap, The – by Max Shulman and Robert Paul Smith, with William Shatner

1949

Texas Li’l Darlin’ – by John Wheedon and Sam Moore, Music by Robert Emmett Dolan,

Lyrics by Johnny Mercer, with Elaine Stritch, Kenny Delmar

1974

That Championship Season – by Jason Miller, with Broderick Crawford, Danny Aiello

2009

That Championship Season - by Jason Miller, directed by Mark Lamos. With Robert Clohessy,

John Doman, Lou Liberatore, Tom Nelis, Skipp Sudduth

1962

There Must be a Pony – by Jim Kirkwood, with Myrna Loy

1969

There’s a Girl in my Soup – by Terence Frisby, with William Shatner, Jill Haworth

1946

They Knew What They Wanted – by Sidney Howard, with June Havoc, Kenny Delmar

 2008 They Knew What They Wanted (playreading) - by Sidney Howard

1982

They’re Playing Our Song – by Neil Simon, Marvin Hamlisch, Carole Bayer Sager, with

Timothy Bottoms, Marsha Skaggs

 2014 Things We Do For Love - by Alan Ayckbourn 

1966

Thinking Man, The – by John Tobias, with George Grizzard, Rita Gam

1958

Third Best Sport – by Eleanor and Leo Bayer, with Celeste Holm

1947

This Time Tomorrow – by Jan de Hartog, with Sam Jaffe, John Archer, Ruth Ford

 2009 This Wonderful Life - by Steve Murray

1932

Thoroughbred – by Doty Hobart (The New York Repertory Theatre – June Walker,

Elizabeth Risdon, Osgood Perkins, Hugh Buckler, Armina Marshall, Blaine Cordner,

Jane Wyatt, Kathleen Cornegys, Elisha Cook, Jr.)

2001

Three Days of Rain – by Richard Greenberg, directed by Joanne Woodward

1953

Three Men on a Horse – by John Cecil Holm and George Abbott, with Wally Cox

1952

Three to One – musical revue by Nancy Hamilton and Morgan Lewis, with Alice Pearce,

Kaye Ballard

1963

Threepenny Opera, The – book and lyrics by Bertoit Brecht, music by Kurt Weill,

English adaptation by Marc Blitzstein

1964

Thursday is a Good Night – by Abe Einhorn and Donald Segall, with Tom Ewell, Sheree North

2006

Thurgood - by George Stevens, Jr., directed by Leonard Foglia. With James Earl Jones

2009

tick, tick....BOOM! Book, music and lyrics by Jonathan Larson. With Wilson Cruz,

Colin Hanlon, Pearl Sun

1934

Tight Britches – by John Taintor Foote and Hubert Hayes, with Jean Dixon

1958

Time for Elizabeth – by Norman Krasna and Groucho Marx, with Groucho Marx

2008

Time of My Life - by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by John Tillinger. With Jason Antoon,

Geneva Carr, Carson Elrod, Cecilia Hart, Seana Kofoed, James Waterston, Paxton Whitehead

1949

Time of Your Life, The – by William Saroyan, with Eddie Dowling, Meg Mundy

1952

Tin Wedding – by Hager Wilde and Judson O’Donnell, with MacDonald Carey, Maureen Stapleton

1981

Tintypes – by Kyte, Marvin, Pearle, with Jerry Zaks

1966

Tiny Alice (A.C.T. Production) – by Edward Albee

1981

To Grandmother’s House We Go – by Joanna M. Glass, with Eva La Gallienne

1974

Tobacco Road – by Jack Kirkland, music by Don Elliott, lyrics by Haila Stoddard and Joan Wilde,

With Ed Bryce, Dorothy Bryce

1958

Tonight at 8:30 – by Noel Coward, with Faye Emerson

1938

Tovarich – by Robert E. Sherwood from the French of Jacques Deval, with Eugenie Leontovich

1950

Traveller’s Joy – by Arthur Macrae, with Gertrude Lawrence, Dennis King

2000

Triangles for Two – by David Wiltse, directed by Joe Grifasi, with Jayne Atkinson & Jeffrey Jones

1980

Tribute – by Bernard Slade, with Van Johnson

1977

Tricks of the Trade – by Sidney Michaels, with William Shatner, Yvette Mimieux

1958

Triple Play - Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn

1953

Trip to Bountiful, The – by Horton Foote, with Lillian Gish

2008

Tryst - by Karoline Leach, directed by Joe Brancato. With Andrea Maulella and Mark Shanahan

1965

Trojan Women, The – by Euripides, translated by Edith Hamilton, Directed by Michael Cacoyannis

1954

Trouble in Tahiti – composed by Leonard Berstein, with Alice Ghostly

2004

Trumbo - by Christopher Trumbo, directed by Peter Askin, with Gordon MacDonald, Paul Newman

 2014 Trying (playreading) - by Joanna McClelland Glass

2007





2011

The Turn of the Screw - Adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, from the story by Henry James, directed by Loy Arcenas, with Tom Beckett, Charlotte Parry



Twelfth Night – by William Shakespeare, directed by Mark Lamos.  With David Adkins, Jordan Coughtry, Darius de Haas, Rick Ford, Donnetta Lavinia Grays, Lucas Hall, Mahira Kakkar, Justin Kruger, Chris Ryan, Rachid Sabitri, David Schramm, Paul Anthony Stewart, Susan Kelechi Watson, Myron Lee, Chris Ryan, Nakeisha Daniels, Kimberly Maresca



1956

Twenty-Seven Wagons Full of Cotton – by Tennessee Williams, with Maureen Stapleton,

Jules Munshin, John Cassavetes

1983

Twice Around the Park – by Murray Schisgal, with Anne Jackson, Eli Wallach

1973

Twigs – by George Furth, with Sada Thompson, James Noble

1960

Two for the Seesaw – by William Gibson, with Shelley Winters

1975

Two of Us, The – by Michael Frayn, with Lynn Redgrave, John Tillinger

 

 

U

1966

Uncle Vanya – by Anton Chekhov

1966

Under the Milk Wood (A.C.T. Production) – by Dylan Thomas

1961

Under the Yum Yum Tree – by Lawrence Roman, with Margaret O’Brien, Hugh Marlowe,

James MacArthur

1933

Understanding Women – by Frank Mandel with Dorothy Gish, Glenn Anders, Roger Pryor,

Jessie Royce Landis

1965

Unexpected Guest, The – by Agatha Christie, with Joan Fontaine

1985

Upper Broadway – by James Prideaux, with Nanette Fabray, Woody Romoff,

Haviland Morris, James Schilling

 

V

1961

Venus at Large – by Henry Denker, with Jan Sterling, Lionel Stander, William Prince

2008

Vigil - by Morris Panych, directed by Stephen DiMenna. With Timothy Busfield and Helen Stenborg

1937

Virginian, The - a dramatization of the Owen Wister novel, with Henry Fonda

2002

Voice of the Turtle, The – by John Van Druten, with Katie MacNichol

1948

Voice of the Turtle, The – by John Van Druten, with Joan Caulfield

1979

Voice of the Turtle, The – by John Van Druten, with David Cassidy, Kay Lenz

 

 

W

1967

Wait Until Dark – by Frederick Knott, with Barbara Bel Geddes

1971

Warm Peninsula, The – by Joe Masteroff, with Tammy Grimes, Jan Sterling

1964

Wayward Stork, The – by Harry Tugend, with Hal March, Marjorie Lord

1955

Wedding Breakfast – by Theodore Reeves, with Shelly Winters

1956

Welcome Darlings – a revue, with Tallulah Bankhead

1998

Wendell & Ben – by W. M. Whitehead and Warren Press, with Dan Lauria, Fred Savage

1949

Western Wind – by Charlotte Frances, with Cornel Wilde

1959

What a Day – sketches by Max Wilk and Manya Starr, lyrics by Paul Rosner, music by

Claire Richardson, with Celeste Holm

1953

What About Maisie? – by Ruth and Francis Bellamy, based on Henry James’ novel

“What Maisie Knew,” with Claudia Morgan, Beatrice Pearson

1967

What Did We Do Wrong? – by Henry Denker, with Paul Ford

1946

What Every Woman Knows – by James M. Barrie, with Olivia de Havilland

1982

What I Did Last Summer – by A. R. Gurney, with Barbara Feldon, Eileen Heckart

1991

Where’s Charley – by George Abbott, Frank Loesser, with Jamie Tortellini, Emily Loesser,

Jo Sullivan

1964

White House, The – by A.E. Hotchner, with Helen Hayes, James Daly

 1968 White Liars, The - by Peter Shaffer

1972

Who Killed Santa Claus? – by Terence Feely, with Arlene Francis

1964

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – by Edward Albee, with Vicki Cummings, Kendall Clark,

Haila Stoddard, Henderson Forsythe

 2008 Whore and Mrs. Moore, The (playreading) - by Michael Cristofer

1980

Whose Life is it Anyway? – by Brian Clark, with Richard Thomas, Catherine Burns

1969

Why I Went Crazy – by Charles Dizenzo, with Imogene Coca, Arnold Stang, Richard Castellano

1987

Wife Begins at 40 – by Arne Sultan, Earl Barret, Ray Cooney, with Charles Keating, Louise Sorel

1963

Wind of Heaven, The – by Emlyn Williams, with Michael Evans, Nancy Coleman, Romney Brent

1950

Winslow Boy, The – by Terence Rattigan, with Basil Rathbone, Meg Mundy

1957

With Respect to Joey – by Ernest Pendrell, with Martin Balsam, Jacob Ben-Ami, Berta Gersten

1950

Within a Glass Bell – by William Marchant, with Mildred Dunnock, Don Hammer

1957

Witness for the Prosecution – by Agatha Christie, with Faye Emerson

1995

Woman in Black, The – adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, with Roy Dotrice, Maxwell Caulfield

1989

Woman in Mind ­– by Alan Ayckbourn, with Sally Kirkland

1992

World Goes ‘Round, The – Music by Kander and Ebb, directed by Scott Ellis, choreographed by

Susan Stroman, with Joel Blum, Marin Mazzie, Karen Ziemba

 1989 Words and Music - music and lyrics by Sammy Cahn

1936

Would-Be Gentleman, The – by Moliere, with Jimmy Savo

 

 

Y

 2012 Year of Magical Thinking, The - by Joan Didion

1933

Yellow Jacket, The – by George Hazelton and Benrimo, with Mr. and Mrs. Charles Coburn,

Lou Groody, Rex O’Malley

1949

Yes, My Darling Daughter – by Mark Reed, with Ann Harding

1969

You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running – by Robert Anderson, with

Eddie Bracken

1935

You Never Can Tell – by George Bernard Shaw, with John Litel, Florence Britton

1946

Young Woodley – by John Van Druten, with Roddy McDowell

 

 

Z

1961

Zoo Story, The – by Edward Albee

1976

Zorba – by Stein, Kander, Ebb, with Theodore Bikel, Taina Elg



Header Photo: Aleta Mitchell & Nikki E Walker (Intimate Apparel). Photo by Carol Rosegg.