2016 SEASON
May 3 - 29   June 14 - July 3
July 19 - Aug 6   Aug 23 - Sept 10
Oct. 4-30

 







BUY TICKETS
| The Cast
| The Creative Team
| Photos
| Video
| Press
| The Playhouse Blog


Running Time TBA
Performed with no intermission
Recommended for ages 12+

SPECIAL EVENTS
BOX OFFICE
| Hours & Info
(p) 203.227.4177 | 888.927.7529
(f) 203.454.3238
(e) boxoffice@westportplayhouse.org





1950

The Second Man
By S.N. Behrman
Directed by Jean Dalrymple
Cast: Franchot Tone, Cloris Leachman, Walter Brooke, Margaret Lindsay

Angel in the Pawnshop
Transfer to Broadway - Booth Theatre
By A.B. Shiffrin
Directed by Martin Manulis
Cast: Eddie Dowling, Joan McCracken, Marie Murray Hamilton, Hugh Reilly, Robert Weber,
Willie Lewis, John Farrell, Elizabeth Kerr, Robert Whiting


Angel in the Pawnshop 

The Devil's Disciple 
By Bernard Shaw 
Directed by Emmett Rogers 
Cast: Maurice Evans, Philip Bourneuf, Frances Reid, John Williams, Maud Scheerer, Olive Dunbar,
Michael Higgins, Somer Aldberg, Robert Seaver, Bette de Witte, Sam Wilson, Georgette Spelvin,
Walter Appler, Kenneth Treseder, Ted Davis, Don Glenn, Sam Wilson, Doug Bora, Philip Langner,
Frank Perry, Chilton Ryan, John Barry Ryan, Harold Stone, Robert Whiting, Neal Wilder, Jr.,
Dawn Steinkamp, Elsie Kerr, Jeanne Silva, Doris Sturtevant, Don Falasco,
Conrad Fowkes, Jr., Jack Meonakas, Al Miller

The Life of the Party
By Lawrence Langner
Cast: Stephen Sondheim, John Emery, Louis Hector, Lea Penman, John Baragrey, Roy Johnson,
Charles Mendick, Joseph Sweeney, Peggy Henry, Scott Moore, Dwight Marfield, Hazel Dawn, Jr.,
Sam Raskyn, Eugene Puyman, Frank J. Perry, Albert Allen, Conard Fowkes, Jr., Kent Montroy,
Bettina Cerf, Alvan J. Miller, Robert Whiting, Sam Wilson, Eunice Hood, Carol Panish,
Georgette Spelvin, Jeanne Swanton, Sandra Jeanne Swanton

The Winslow Boy
By Terence Rattigan
Directed by Herbert Brodkin
Cast: Basil Rathbone, Meg Mundy, Colin Keith-Johnston, David Cole,
Mary McNamee, Pamela Simpson, Robert Seaver, Booth Coleman, William Whitman


The Winslow Boy

Within a Glass Bell
By William Marchant
Directed by John C. Wilson
Cast: Mildred Dunnock, Don Hanmer, Joseph Wiseman, Josephine Brown,
Brandon Peters, Shirley Grayson, Benedict McQuarrie

The Long Days
By Davis Snow
Directed by Martin Manulis
Cast: John Baragrey, Florence Reed, Katharine Bard, Roberta Jonay, Hugh Reilly,
Joseph Sweeney, Felicia Cobb, Sandra Swanton, Jay Sherwood, Jan Sherwood

Traveller's Joy
By Arthur Macrae
Staged by Arthur Sircom
Cast: Gertrude Lawrence, Dennis King, Anthony Kemble Cooper, Claude Horton,
Carmen Mathews, Harry Townes, William Langford, Cynthia Latham, Patricia Remick, Albert Bergh

Miss Mabel
By R.C. Sherriff
Staged by Jerome Coray
Cast: Lillian Gish, Harry Bannister, Wallis Clark, Charles Francis, Victor Beecroft, Gwen Anderson,
Mark Roberts, Peg Henry, Marie Carroll, Prudence Truesdell, Bethell Long, Sam Wilson

Over Twenty-One
By Ruth Gordon
Staged by Tyler Winn
Cast: Eve Arden, Brooks West, Betty Caulfield, Wayne Carson, Donald Foster, Neal Wilder, Jr.,
Wanda Lyon, Austin Fairman, Marjorie Peterson, Bert Thorne, Bette DeWitt

My Fiddle's Got Three Strings
By Arnold Schulman
Directed by Lee Strasberg
Cast: J. Edward Bromberg, Maureen Stapleton, Betsey Blair, Fritzi Scheff, Steven Hill, Lou Gilbert


My Fiddle's Got Three Strings 

Blind Alley
By James Warwick
Staged by John Haggott
Cast: Zachary Scott, Robert Allen, Eileen Heckart, Marion Sweet, Peter Brandon,
Prudence Truesdell, Ralph Lee Robertson, Jr., Winifred St. Claire, Paul Stevens, Robert Whiting

The Amazing Adele
Adapted by Garson Kanin from a play by Pierre Barillet and Jean-Pierre Gredy
Directed by Garson Kanin
Cast: Ruth Gordon, Donald McClelland, Linda Watkins, Ron Randell, Naomi Riordan

Head of the Family
By George Norford
Directed by David Alexander
Cast: Frederick O'Neal, Etta Moten, Avon Long, Rosetta LeNoire, Harry Belafonte,
Frank H. Wilson, John Marriott, Billie Allen, George Fisher, Jacqueline Andre, Anita Turner,
Oliver Grandi, Lillian Cowan, P. Jay Sidney, Ken Renard, Louis Sharp



1951

The Animal Kingdom
By Philip Barry
Directed by John Stix
Cast: Nina Foch, Karl Malden, Kim Hunter, Scott McKay, Henry Hart,
Louis Lytton, Gaby Rodgers, Anne Boley, Bernard Kates

Candida
By Bernard Shaw
Directed Norris Houghton
Cast: Olivia de Havilland, Edgar Kent, Katherine Squire, Kendall Clark, Frank Leslie, Richard Shepard

For Love or Money
By F. Hugh Herbert
Directed by John Loder
Cast: John Loder, Betsy von Furstenberg, Marta Linden, William Kester,
Edith Gresham, Bert Bertram, Louis Lytton, Helen Donaldson


For Love and Money

Love Revisited
World Premier
By Robert Anderson
Directed by John Haggott
Cast: Richard Kendrick, Helen Claire, Douglas Watson, Berry Kroeger,
Josephine Brown, Sally Hester, Alexander Clark, William Crane

The Philanderer
By Bernard Shaw
Directed by Romney Brent
Cast: Tom Helmore, Claudia Morgan, Vanessa Brown, Rex O'Malley,
Reynolds Evans, Jill Kraft, William Jackson, William Carrothers

The Holly and the Ivy
By Wynyard Browne
Directed by R. T. Ingham
Cast: Leo G. Carroll, Anne Burr, Ann Shepherd, Jack Manning, Guy Spaull,
Esther Mitchell, Anita Bolster, Ned Wertimer

The Little Screwball
Premier
By Walt Anderson
Directed by Walter Abel
Cast: Walter Abel, Edward Gargan, Joe de Santis, Anna Appel, Rock Rogers, Alfred DeLeo,
Jack Warden, Bette Grayson, Muriel Berkson, Salvatore Mineo, Jr., Santy Frank Josol, Jr.,
Sarina Mineo, Gene Steiner, Elizabeth Moore, Muriel Landers, David Clarke, Anatole Winogradoff,
Elaine Blatt, Ronald Wright, Athena Lorde, Robert Jewett, harry Kadison, Leonard Barry

Island Fling
World Premier
By Noel Coward
Directed by John C. Wilson
Cast: Claudette Colbert, Leon Janney, Edith Meiser, Reginald Mason, Gordon Mills,
Chester Stratton, Berry Kroeger, Don Glenn, Judy Fineman, Peter Boyne,
Cherry Hardy, A.J. Herbert, Esther Mitchell, Roy Johnson, Leon Janney


Island Fling

Glad Tidings
By Edward Mabley
Directed by Melvyn Douglas
Cast: Melvyn Douglas, Signe Hasso, Virginia Dwyer, Patricia Benoit, Anita Bolster, Henry Garrand, Ann Sturgis, Jack Warden

Alice in Wonderland
Music by John Charles Sacco
Book and additional lyrics by Frances Pole
Directed by George N. Gordon
Cast: Florence Forsberg, William Krach, Roy Raymond, John Henson, Bruce Adams,
Anita Bolster, Herbert Strauss, John Dooley, William Ryan, Sanford Tillis,
Althea Murphy, John Kling, Trudy Prager, Lyn Stallworth, Robert Light, Russell Oberlin,
Katharin Harvey, Johnathan Abel, Marjorie Martin

Foreign Language
American Premier
S.N. Behrman's dramatization of a W. Somerset Maugham story
Directed by Charles Bowden
Cast: Edna Best, John Hoyt, Brenda Forbes, Howard St. John, James Lipton,
Lucille Pierlot, Michael Wager, Bert Bertram, Martha Tauchert

A Case of Scotch
Adapted by Philip Lewis from a play by Aimee Stewart
Directed by Jerry Epstein
Cast: Margaret Phillips, John Forsythe, Anita Bolster, Katharine Sergava, Gordon Mills,
Cathleen Cordell, Ivan Simpson, Margaret O'Neill, Charles Carshon, Karl Redcoff, John Fiedler,
Herbert Strauss, Marrie Attianese, Elen Bailyn, Elaine Limpert, Paul Mochnick,
Marian Ross, Geoffrey Ryan, Ronald Wright


A Case of Scotch

Kin Hubbard
By Lawrence Riley
Directed by John C. Wilson
Cast: Tom Ewell, Josephine Hull, June Lockhart, John Alexander, Edwin Jerome, Queenie Smith,
Fred Irving Lewis, Katharine Raht, William LeMassena, Loraine Grover, Neal Wilder



1952

Pygmalion
By Bernard Shaw
Directed by John C. Wilson
Cast: Tom Helmore, Dolores Gray, Bramwell Fletcher, William Jackson, Anita Bolster,
Viola Roache, Esther Mitchell, Patricia Jenkins, J.P. Wilson, Donald Symington, Queenie Smith,
Joyce Haber, Diane Cardelli, Don Spakman, Bernard Mann, Alice Byrne,
Nadine Byrne, Helen Stillman, Ben Abadie, Alan Stillman


Pygmalion

Lady in the Dark
A John Merrick Production
By Moss Hart
Music by Kurt Weill
Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
Directed and choreographed by Elizabeth Gilbert
Cast: Kitty Carlisle, Jackson Young, Lee Bergere, Russel Gold, Leta Bonynge, Addison Powell,
Alma Drake, Jeannine Cowles, Joan Keenan, Julie Christy, Charles Rydell, Robert Morris,
Joanne Nagel, Bea Murray, Sandra Swanton, Ed Block, Norris Brannstrom,
Virginia George, Wallace Wagner


Lady in the Dark

Idiot's Delight
By Robert E. Sherwood
Directed by Mary Hunter
Cast: Scott McKay, Luba Malina, Martin Kosleck, Harry Worth, Walter F. Appler, Gordon Mills,
Heywood Hale Broun, Budd Gregg, Leopold Badia, Ben Abadie, Barnet Biro, Sarah Marshall,
Lillian Udvardy, Jean Allison, Dulcy Jordan, Marian Schnabel, Don E. Glenn,
Zev Putterman, Don Spackman, David Frank

Three to One
Musical revue by Nancy Hamilton and Morgan Lewis
Staged by Gus Schirmer, Jr
Choreography and musical numbers staged by Frank Westbrook
Cast: Kaye Ballard, Alice Pearce, Hugh Thomas, Beverlee Bozeman, Marti Stevens,
Edmund Balin, Claude Heater, Ann Olchoff, Marc West

Heartbreak House
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Basil Langton
Cast: Beatrice Straight, Philip Bourneuf, Frances Reid, Peter Cookson, Mary Lou Taylor,
Dorrit Kelton, Earl Montgomery, Larry Gates, Robert Fletcher, Paul Ballantyne

Ballet Program
Cast: Mia Slavenska, Frederic Franklin, Alexandra Danilova, Lois Shirley Weaver,
Sally Seven, Naomi Boneck, Ronald Colton, Marvin Krauter, Peter Bonura, Nicholas Orloff

The Hasty Heart
By John Patrick
Directed by John Patrick
Cast: John Forsythe, John Dall, Mary Fickett, John Campbell, Dennis King Jr.,
Sheldon Wile, Mel Jurdem, William Hairston, William Jackson

Right You Are
By Luigi Pirandello
Translated & directed by Eric Bentley
Cast: Alfred Drake, Mildred Dunnock, Paula Laurence, Martin Koseck, Bert Freed,
Florence Sundstrom, Catharine Doucet, Queenie Smith, Ann Chatin, Leopold Badia,
Dwight Marfield, Stephen Garand, Don E. Glenn, Karl Redcoff, Nona Medici

Jezebel's Husband
By Robert Nathan
Directed by Sherman Marks
Cast: Claude Rains, Claudia Morgan, Judith Parrish, Robert Emhardt, Ruth McDevitt,
Carmen Mathews, Ossie Davis, Vinie Burrows, Ben Gazzara, Don E. Glenn, Harry Worth

Seagull's Over Sorrento
American Premier - Transfer John Goldwin Theatre
By Hugh Hastings
Staged by Armina Marshall and Charles Bowden
Cast: J. Pat O'Malley, John Randolph, Leslie Neilsen, Guy Spaull, Walter Brooke,
Bruce Hall, Rod Steiger, Mortimer Rydell, Bill Daniels

Dangerous Corner
By J.B. Priestley
Directed by Luther Kennett
Cast: Faye Emerson, Ruth Matteson, Luther Kennett, Margaret Barker,
Nancie Lajoie, Richard Poston, Donald Harron

Tin Wedding
World Premier
By Hager Wilde & Judson O'Donnell
Directed by John C. Wilson
Cast: Macdonald Carey, Maureen Stapleton, Jane Hoffman, Florence Sundstrom,
Ruth Gates, Ralph Lee Robertson, Jr., Earl Jay Gilbert, Lily Lodge

A Program of One-Act Musicals
Presented by The American Lyric Theatre
Produced by Robert Lenn and William Whiting

California
Music by Gordon Jenkins and Tom Adair
Staged by Buff Shurr
Cast: David Vogel, Del Brownlee, Lee Sweetland, Dossie Hollingsworth

The Old Maid and the Thief
By Gian-Carlo Menotti
Staged by Scottie Marshall
Cast: Harriet Franklin, Del Brownlee, Nita Reiter, Robert Lenn

Hey, You!
Music by Norman Meranus
Lyrics by June Caroll
Choreographed by Judy Callaway
Cast: Robert Lenn, Del Brownlee, David Vogel

Down in the Valley

Music by Kurt Weill
Libretto by Arnold Sungaard
Directed by Tony Randall
Choreographed by Buff Shurr
Cast: Lee Sweetland, David Vogel, Eva Marie Saint, Andrew Marshall, Arch Johnson,
Robert Lenn, Nita Reiter, Dossie Hollingsworth, Harriet Franklin

An Evening with Beatrice Lillie
Produced and directed by Edward Duryea Dowling
Cast: Beatrice Lillie, Reginald Gardiner, Xenia Bank, Florence Bray





1953


A "New" School for Scandal 
An adaptation of the play by Richard Brinsley Sheridan 
By Richard Baldridge and Albert Marre 
Directed by Albert Marre 
Cast: June Havoc, Hurd Hatfield, Bertha Belmore, Melville Cooper, Fred Sadoff, Cavada Humphrey, Barbara Joyce, Earl Montgomery, Thayer David, William Jackson, Neil Fitzgerald, Frederick Rolf, Richard Venture 

Second Fiddle 
Premier 
By Mary Drayton 
Adapted from Ardyth Kennelly's novel The Peaceable Kingdom 
Directed by Elmer Rice 
Cast: Betty Field, Herbert Rudley, Paula Laurence, Dorothy Donahue, Amy Douglass, Paula Hahn, Judy Rice, Ginger MacManus, William A. Lee, Paul Ballantyne, Peter Turgeon, Marcie Hubert, Helen Cordes

One Thing After Another 
Sketches and lyrics by Elizabeth Berryhill 
Music by Gordon Connell 
Directed by Elizabeth Berryhill 
Musical numbers staged by Jeannde Taylor Herst 
Featuring the "Original California Strawhatters": Louis Bennett, Elizabeth Berry hill, Carol Brumm, Betty Cole, Jane Connell, Gordon Connell, Robert Cowell, Mary Madigan, William Rush, John Tomaschke, Peter Turgeon  

Sailor's Delight 
Based on Peter Blackmore's play Miranda
Adapted for USA by Lawrence Langner 
Directed by Harry Ellerbe 
Cast: Eva Gabor, Tom Helmore, Natalie Schafer, Katherine Meskill, Chester Stratton, Philippa Bevans, Shirley Standlee, John Vivyan 


Sailor's Delight

What About Maisie? 
By Ruth and Francis Bellamy 
Based on Henry James' novel What Maisie Knew 
Directed by John C. Wilson 
Cast: Claudia Morgan, Beatrice Pearson, Isobel Elson, Scott Forbes, Robert Duke, Marguerite Namara, Roni Dengel, Marjorie Eaton, Evan Thomas, Beulah Garrick, Robert Duke, Christopher Plummer 

The Play's the Thing 
By Ferenc Molnar
Adapted by P.G. Wodehouse 
Directed by Ezra Stone 
Cast: Ezio Pinza, Frances Compton, Philip Loeb, Alexander Clark, Vilma Kurer, Michael Wager, Ty Perry

Once Married, Twice Shy 
Premier 
By Lawrence Langner 
Directed by Charles Bowden 
Cast: Elaine Stritch, Scott McKay, Clarence Derwent, Otto Hulett, Elizabeth Eustis, Catherine Doucet, Alice Buchanan, John Shay, Butterfly McQueen, Stephen Cheng, Martin Greene 


Once Married, Twice Shy

Three Men on a Horse 
By John Cecil Holm and George Abbott 
Directed by John Cecil Holm 
Cast: Wally Cox, Walter Matthau, Teddy Hart, Peter Turgeon, Jill Kraft, Richard Grayson, Nicholas Zanides, Andrew Sabilia, Fred Gwynne, Kate Harkin, Milton J. Williams, Ann Whiteside, Sheldon Wile, Helen Cordes, Edwin Jerome 

The Road to Rome 
By Robert E. Sherwood 
Directed by Charles Bowden 
Cast: Arlene Francis, John Baragrey, Ann Shoemaker, Ralph Sumpter, Tige Andrews, Michael Tolan, Evan Thomas, Henry Silver, Philip Abbott, Patricia Carr, Jacques Andre, Helen Cordes, Sheldon Wile, Edgar Kent, E.E. Clive, Jr., Robert Wunsch, Neil Laurence, Ray Daley, Jerry Kohn, Richard Grayson, Stanley Walden 

The Starcross Story 
By Diana Morgan 
Directed by Luther Kennett 
Cast: Eva LeGallienne, Faye Emerson, Glenn Anders, Ona Munson, Scott Forbes, Anita Bolster, Philippa Bevans, Elizabeth Dillon, Leslie Penhallow, Cherry Hardy 

Day of Grace 
By Alexander Fedoroff 
Directed by Norris Houghton 
Cast: MacDonald Carey, Ben Gazzara, John Alexander, Katherine Squire, Charles McDaniel, Edgar Grower, Robert Stevenson, John Glennon, James Holland, Albert Salmi, John Connell, Jacques Andre, Ray Daley, Loraine Grover 


Day of Grace

Comin' Thro' the Rye 
By Warren P. Munsell, Jr. 
Revised by Stephen DeBaun 
Songs by Robert Burns 
Directed by Ezra Stone 
Cast: David Brooks, Anna Lee, Luella Gear, Irwin Corey, Kaye Connor, Marjorie Redmond, Robert Wallace, Sheldon Wile, Barry Macollum, Lady Deborah, David Leland, Robert Harris, Ray Daley, Ned Wertimer, Stanley Walden, Jock McGraw, bernard Lenrow, Lucille Patton, Gerald Lee, Nicholas Zanides, Barry Macollum, John Stephen, Helen Cordes, Anne pearson, Page Johnson, Roy Graves, William Lennard, Garry Walberg, Aza Bard, Kate Friedlich, Marcia Hubert, Roberta Levey, Virginia Robinson, Carol Rossen 

The Trip to Bountiful 
By Horton Foote 
Directed by Vincent Donehue 
Cast: Lillian Gish, Eva Marie Saint, John Beal, and Jo Van Fleet, Frank Overton, Will Hare, John C. Becher, Wyrley Birch, Jean Stapleton, Neil Laurence, Sarah Cahill, Patricia McDonald, Jacques Andre, Sheldon Wile, Robert Wunsch, Nick Zanides




 1954

The Lady Chooses 
By William McCleery 
Directed by Luther Kennett 
Cast: Walter Abel, Faye Emerson, Hugh Reilly, Jean Stapleton, Lilly Lodge, Arny Freeman, Beulah Garrick, Ellen Demming, Jeff Harris, Dennis Mahoney, Pat Mahoney, Ina Bradley, Claire Emory 

The Apollo of Bellac 
By Jean Giraudoux 
Adapted by Maurice Valency 
Directed by Joseph Anthony 
Cast: Zachary Scott, Ruth Ford, Gaby Rodgers, Logan Ramsey, Norman MacKaye, Lou Gilbert, Jon Richards, Steve Pearlman, Richard Hamilton, Alexander Clark, Paula Laurence  


The Apollo of Bellac

The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet, 
By Bernard Shaw 
Directed by Joseph Anthony 
Cast: Gaby Rodgers, Jean Stapleton, Logan Ramsey, Norman MacKaye, Alexander Clark, Paula Laurence, Lou Gilbert, John Richards, Lily Lodge, Ellen Demming, Richard Hamilton, Zachary Scott, Ruth Ford, Ben Abadie, Bob Helming, Steve Pearlman, Robert Solo, Alan Stillman, Eleanor Edie, Bernice Friedson, Nancy hart, Dora Linenthal 

Happy Birthday 
By Anita Loos 
Directed by Daniel Levin 
Cast: Imogene Coca, William Prince, Daniel Reed, Jack Diamond, Norman MacKaye, Lucille Benson, Fay Sappington, Josephine Heathman, Hart Sprager, Bernice McLaughlin, Patricia Carlisle, Eleanor Edie, Eileen Letchworth, David Whorf, Jon Richards, Steve Pearlman, Mary Mace, Patrick Welch, Vivian Joyce, Len Berge, Charles Carshon 

Court Olympus 
By Richard Reardon 
Directed by John C. Wilson 
Cast: Rita Gam, Lee Grant, Josephine Brown, Nicholas Joy, Steven Hill, Tom Tyron

Candle-Light 
By P.G. Wodehouse 
Directed by Charles Bowden 
Cast: Eva Gabor, Richard Kiley, Paula Laurence, John Baragrey, Monica Boyar, Gordon Nelson, Richard Whorf, Bernice McLaughlin 

Reunion 54 
By Justin Sturm 
Directed by Lee Bowman 
Cast: Lee Bowman, Haila Stoddard, Tom Helmore, George Mathews, Carl White, Parker McCormick, James Hagerman, Drummond Erskine, William Hail, Wayne McIntyre, Ted Clark, Ana Clark, Frank Tramutola, Daniel Selznick, Bob Solo, Hart Sprager 

Libel 
By Edward Wooll 
Directed by Lexford Richards 
Cast: Peter Cookson, June Duprez, Frederic Tozere, John Emery, Kenny Delmar, Don McHenry, Francis Bethencourt, Tammy Lee Grimes, Frank Tramutola, Robert Solo, Kenneth Mays 

The Little Hut 
By Nancy Mitford 
From the French of Andre Roussin 
Directed by Windsor Lewis 
Cast: Barbara Bel Geddes, Hiram Sherman, Howard Morton, John Granger, Kenneth Mays 

Darling, Darling 
By Anita Loos 
From a play by Pierre Barillet and Jean-Pierre Gredy 
Directed by John C. Wilson 
Cast: Gypsy Rose Lee, Richard Deer, Florence Sunstrom, Jill Kraft, Tom Tryon, James Nolan 

My Aunt Daisy 
By Albert Halper and Joseph Schrank 
Directed by Robert Ellenstein 
Cast: Jo Van Fleet, Leslie Nielsen, Rusty Lane, Winifred Cushing, Arthur Storch, Bern Hoffman, Betty Lou Keim, Larry Newton, John Connell 

Home is the Hero 
A Theatre Guild – Worthington Minor Production
By Walter Macken 
Directed by Worthington Miner 
Cast: Peggy Ann Garner, Glenda Farrell, J. Pat O'Malley, Art Smith, Francis Fuller, Ann Thomas, Walter Macken, Christopher Plummer, Richard Lupino, Loretta Leversee 

Magic and Music 
Cheryl Crawford's Musical Production of Trouble in Tahiti  
Music by Leonard Bernstein
Directed by David Brooks 
Cast: Alice Ghostley, Richard Eastham, Constance Brigham, Clive Dill, David Williams


Magic and Music

The Thirteen Clocks 
By James Thurber 
Stage adaptation by Fred Sadoff and Mark Bucci 
Lyrics by James Thurber and Mark Bucci 
Directed by Fred Sadoff 
Cast: Constance Brigham, Fred Sadoff, Martin Balsam, Alice Ghostley, Gene Saks, Janice Mars, Clive Dill, David Williams, Eleanor Edie, Patricia Panero, Ruth Shapiro



1955

Brief Moment 
By S.N. Behrman 
Directed by Peter Turgeon 
Cast: Betty Furness, Murray Matheson, Mark Roberts, Marc Lawrence, Robert Gallagher, Jan DeRuth, Hope Newell, Angus Cairns 

Mother Was a Bachelor 
By Irving W. Phillips 
Based on a story by Myna Lockwood 
Directed by Frank Carrington and Agnes Morgan 
Cast: Billie Burke, Tommy Halloran, Virginia Gerry, Suzanne Jackson, Barry Della Fiora, George McIver, Robert Baines, Terry DuHaime, Susan Seaforth, Donald McClelland, Edwin Cooper, Angus Cairns

Detective Story 
By Signey Kingsley 
Directed by Windor Lewis 
Cast: John Forsythe, Maria Riva, Kathy Nolan, Frank Campanella, Henry Silva, Henry Garrard, Jack Klugman, Anthony Haarstick, Frank J. Perry, Mary Diveny, Edward Chiaro, Justin McDonough, Hampton Crain, Garry Wallberg, Tom Carlin, Joseph Campanella, Richard Mc Murray, Carrol Murray, Vince Gardenia, Howard Morton, Marie DeLoreto, Alfred Hopson, Herb Voss, Sally Jessy, Pauline Distillator, Robert Grover, James Hughes, Marvin Reiss, Will Davis, Thomas Lawrence, Jill Miller 


Detective Story

Star Light, Star Bright 
By S.K. Lauren and Gladys Lehman 
Directed by John C. Wilson 
Cast: Terry Moore, Frank Albertson, Effie Afton, Cherry Hardy, Berry Kroeger, Jean Carson, John Vivyan, Howard Morton, Eileen Merry, Ralph Stantley, Eulabelle Moore, Mary Diveny 

Wedding Breakfast 
By Theodore Reeves 
Directed by Frank Corsaro, with Shelley Winters, Anthony Franciosa, Virginia Vincent, Martin Balsam

Blue Denim 
By James Leo Herlihy and William Noble 
Directed by Arthur Penn 
Cast: Katherine Squire, Burt Brinckerhoff, Brandon Peters, Patricia Bosworth, Mark Rydell, Betty Lou Robinson 

Heaven Can Wait 
By Harry Segall 
Director Windsor Lewis 
Cast: Richard Kiley, Mercer McLeod, Howard Morton, Brook Byron, Stephen Gray, Jack Klugman, John Horrigan, Carroll Murray, Patricia Distilator, Edward Chiaro, Margery McGuckin, Barry Della Fiora, Margaret Simmons, Thomas Lawrence, Robert Carraway, Arthur Duel, Tony Haarstick, Alexandra Bosca, Herbert Voss, Hampton Crain, Jill Miller, Pamela Simpson, Shirley Rickards, James Hughes, Frank Campanella, Leslie Barrett, Stanley Vaughan, Robinson Grover, Justin McDonough 

The Rainmaker 
By N. Richard Nash 
Directed by Jeffrey Hayden 
Cast: Eva Marie Saint, Sidney Armus, Will Geer, Mark Richman, Arthur Storch, Jack Mullaney, Truman Smith

Gigi 
From the novel by Colette 
Adapted by Anita Loos 
Directed by Lawrence Langner, Armina Marshall, and John C. Wilson 
Cast: Estelle Winwood, Cathy O'Donnell, Josephine Brown, Bethell Long, Marion Morris, Ludmilla Toretzka, Angus Cairns 

Hide and Seek 
By Aurand Harris 
Directed by Windsor Lewis 
Cast: Jessie Royce Landis, Mark Roberts, Kathy Nolan, Tom Carlin, Deneen Gabler, Munro Gabler, Harry Stanton 

The Empress 
By Elaine Carrington 
Directed by William Bulter 
Cast: Geraldine Page, Paul Stevens, Michael Galloway, Leslie Barrett, Sally Jessy, Rod McLennan, Joseph Campanella, Judith Ives Lowry, Raymond St. Jacques, Leslie Barrett, Beulah Garrick, Patricia Distillator, Earl Jones, Louise Stowe, Buck Kartalian, Joseph Campanella, Bill Cunningham, Marie Di Loreto, Robinson Grover, Justin McDonough, Eddward Chiaro, Arthur Duel, Anthony Haarstick 


The Empress

Oh, Men! Oh, Women! 
By Edward Chodorov 
Directed by Franchot Tone 
Cast: Franchot Tone, Betsy von Furstenberg, Patrick O'Neal, Lorette Leversee, Dana Elcar, Henry Sharp, June Hunt, Angus Cairns, Marshall Yokelson 

The Great Waltz 
Book by Moss Hart 
Music by Yohann Strauss 
Lyric by Desmond Carter with Mia Slavenska

Scandal at Montfort 
By Hugh Mills 
Directed by Windsor Lewis 
Cast: Arlene Francis 

A Palm Tree In A Rose Garden 
By Meade Roberts 
Directed by Jose Quintero 
Cast: Alice Ghostely, Barbara Baxley, Betty Lou Holland, Herbert Evers, Belle Flower, Ron Harper, George Voskovec


 



1956

The Chalk Garden 
By Enid Bagnold 
Directed by Charles Bowden 
Cast: Lillian Gish, Dorothy Gish, Neil Fitzgerald, Frances Ingalls, Charron Follett, O.Z.Whitehead, Amy Douglass, Elizabeth Kerr, Katherine Lurker 

Ballet Theatre 
Musical direction by Joseph Levine 
Cast: Nora Kaye, John Kriza, Lupe Serrano, Scott Douglas, Ruth Ann Koesun, Catherine Horn, Christine Mayer, Enrique Martinez, June Stern, Ivan Allen, Leo Duggan, Audre Deckmann 

The Doctor in Spite of Himself 
By Moliere
New adaptation by James Lipton 
Directed by James Lipton 
Cast: Jules Munshin, Betsy Palmer, Lawrence Fletcher, Marilyn Clark, Hal Holbrook, James Ambandos, Joe Campanella, Kenneth Mays, Hal Gerson, and Gemze de Lappe, Peter deManio, Dina Max, Larry Davis, Leora Lunders, David Speck 


The Doctor in Spite of Himself

Posket's Family Skeleton 
By Arthur Wing Pinero 
Adapted by Peter Turgeon 
Directed by Peter Turgeon 
Cast: Bramwell Fletcher, Betty Sinclair, Ralph Sumpter, Frances Tannehill, Spencer Teakle, Alexander Clark, Charles Eggleston, Ellen Christopher, Charles Penman, Lily Lodge, Gorden Russell, Amy Douglass, Richard Lederer, Sanford Beckhart, Hal Gerson, Lynn Willis 

27 Wagons Full of Cotton 
By Tennessee Williams 
Directed by Peter Kass 
Cast: Maureen Stapleton, Jules Munshin, John Cassavetes 

A Marriage Proposal 
By Anton Chekov
Directed by Peter Kass 
Cast: Ed Heffernan, Jules Munshin, Maureen Stapleton 


A Marriage Proposal

Welcome Darlings 
A revue 
Music direction by Peter Howard and Ted Graham 
Cast: Tallulah Bankhead, James Kirkwood, Sheila Smith, Don Crichton, Turnell Dietsch, Bob Bakanic, The Martins, Timothy Gray, Don McKay, Gwen Harmon 

The Gimmick 
By Joseph Julian 
Directed by David Pressman 
Cast: Larry Blyden, Patricia Smith, Tammy Grimes, Gene Saks, Haywood Hale Broun, Amy Douglass, Robert Carricart, Ralph Bell, Hal Gerson, William Zuckert, Dina Max, Sheila Scranton, Raymond Burgin, Clark Warren 

Aesop’s Fables 
A revue produced and directed by John Philip 
Cast: Beatrice Lillie, Fred Keating, John Philip, Shannon Dean, Eadie and Rack at the pianos, Bruce Laffey 

Anastasia 
By Marcelle Maurette
English adaptation by Guy Bolton 
Directed by Boris Tumarin 
Cast: Dolores Del Rio, Lili Darvas, Stephen Elliott, Boris Tumarin, Allan Shayne, Frank Marth, Clarice Blackburn, George Eberling, Paul Stevens, Ellen Cohn, Clark Warren, Hal Gerson, Sylvia Davis 


Anastasia

Knickerbocker Holiday 
By Maxwell Anderson and Kurt Weill 
Directed by Frank Perry 
Cast: Will Geer, Susan Cabot, Biff McGuire, Clarence Hoffman, Rudolph Weiss, Marion Tanner, Dan Lincoln, Bob Burland, Hal Gerson, David Leland, Bill Bramley, Bryon Mitchell, Jock Casasus, Joan-Ellen Caine, Jacqlina Maria, Lynn Willia, Clark Warren, Peter deManio, Larry Davis 

Anniversary Waltz 
By Jerome Chodorov and Joseph Fields 
Directed by Dan Levin
Cast: Imogene Coca, Jules Munshin, Amy Douglass, Marilyn Clark, Peter Turgeon, Paul Lipson, Mary Lee Dearring, Rosetta Le Noire, Robert Galli, Hal Gerson, Raymond Burgin, Ralph Hoffman Jr. 

The Rhom Affair 
By Larry Ward and Gordon Russell 
Directed by John Marley 
Cast: Robert Pastene, Martin Brooks, Rudy Bond, Jack Weston, Thomas Carlin, Lois Nettleton, George Mitchell, David White, Ralph Longley, Raymond Burgin, Clark Warren, Charles Penman, Sheppard Kerman, Larry Davis, Lynn Willis, Peter DeManio, David Johnston, Kenneth Mays


 



1957

Witness for the Prosecution 
By Agatha Christie 
Directed by Michael McAloney 
Cast: Faye Emerson, Ronald Long, Will Hare, Neil Fitzgerald, Eva Leonard-Boyne, Michael Clark Laurence, Lily Lodge, Bryan Herbert, Peter Pagan, John Aronson, Allen Hayman, Curt Gibson, michael Clarke Laurence, Dick Cutbill, Charles Kaljian, Spark Donoghue, Peter Adamo, Robert Hewes, Robert Moran, Dana Gatlin, Carroll O'Conner, Richard Lederer, Nancy Nugent 

The Desk Set 
By William Marchand 
Directed Harry Ellerbe 
Cast: Nancy Walker, Evelyn Russell, Wayne Carson, Wesley Lau, Joyce Davis, Martha Randall, Charles Gilbert, Mary Love, Dick Cutbill, Teddy Landess, Dana Gatlin, Ruth Estler, jane Farney, Barbara Berner, Saba McWilliams, Judy Lynne, Henry Jaglom, Charles Kalgian, Peter Adamo, Willie Elmlark, Emily Ruhber, Stanley Kroiz, Robert Hewes 

The Reluctant Debutante 
By William Douglas Home 
Directed by Walt Witcover 
Cast: Arthur Treacher, Sandy Dennis, Ruth Chatterton, Ralph Purdum, Harriet MacGibbon, Sandy Dennis, Peter Craig, Helen-Jean Arthur, Ruth Estler 

Mrs. Patterson 
By Charles Sebree and Greer Johnson 
Directed by Mortimer Halpern 
Songs and incidental music by James Shelton 
Cast: Eartha Kitt, Nadia Westman, Terry Carter, Eric Burroughs, Ruth Attaway,Vinie Borrows, Estelle Hemsley, Rhoda Boggs, Emory Richardson, Barbara Traubee, Ailene Thomas, Diane Ladd 

With Respect to Joey 
By Ernest Pendrell 
Directed by Darren McGavin 
Cast: Martin Balsam, Bertha Gersten, Jacob Ben-Ami, Frank Silvera, Zohra Alton, Milton Selzer, Robert Heller, Greda Holloway, Sam Javis, Richard Ward, Peter Benzoni, Sheila Copelan, Dana Gatlin, Ruth Estler, Christina Crawford, Bea Minkus, Marie Sterback, Charles Kaljian, Peter Adamo, Bob Moran 

The Man in the Dog Suit 
By William H. Wright and Albert Beich 
From a novel by Edwin Corle 
Directed by Melvyn Douglas 
Cast: Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn, Isobel Elsom, Tom Carlin, Mary Cooper, Betty Garde, John Griggs, Arthur Hughes, John McGovern, Elliott Reid 


Advertisement for The Man in the Dog Suit

Janus 
By Carolyn Green 
Directed by Donald Cook 
Cast: Joan Bennett, Donald Cook, George Voskover, John C. Becher, Amy Douglass 

Fever for Life 
By Orin Borsten 
Directed by Henry T. Weinstein 
Cast: Fay Bainter, Rip Torn, Barbara Baxley, Ruby Goodwin, Jane Rose, John Randolph, Barbara Barrie, Jonelle Allen, Ann Wedgeworth, Fay Bainter, Helen Martin, Noah Keen

Showtime 
A musical revue directed and composed by Ben Oakland 
Cast: George Jessel, Tony Carroll, Susanne and the Escorts, Susanne Cansino, Dusty McCaffery, Michael Madill, Clara Imas 


Poster for Showtime

Back to Methuselah 
By George Bernard Shaw 
Adapted by Arnold Moss 
Directed by Philip Burton 
Cast: Celeste Holm, James Daley, Arnold Moss, Valerie Bettis, Michael Tolan, Felix Deebank, John Granger, Dorothy Whitney 

Minotaur 
By Robert Thom 
Directed by Sidney Lumet 
Cast: Gloria Vanderbilt, Janice Rule, Philip Bourneuf, Betty Furness, Stefan Girasch, Gene Lyons, George Peppard, Madeline Sherwood, Spivy, Ruth White, Judy Lynne, Kenneth Mays 

The Saturday Night Kid 
By Jack Dunphy 
Directed by George Keathley 
Cast: Shelley Winters, Alex Nicol, and Joseph Wiseman


 



1958

Picnic 
By William Inge 
Directed by Scott Jackson 
Cast: Hugh O'Brian, Leora Dana, Susan Oliver, Yale Wexler, Virginia Payne, John C. Becher, Sylvia Stone, Lucille Benson, Anne Hennesy, Daryl Grimes, Joseph Dedda 

Fallen Angels 
By Noel Coward 
Directed by Bill Penn 
Cast: Hermione Gingold, Carol Bruce, Louise Hoff, Gordon Mills, G. Wood, Richard Blackmarr 

Tonight at 8:30 
By Noel Coward 
Directed by Christopher Hewitt 
Cast: Faye Emerson, Murray Matheson, Peter Pagan, Rita Vale, Jean Cameron, Charles Campbell, Judy Tucker, Edard Hastings, Keith Herrington 

Time for Elizabeth 
By Norman Krasna and Groucho Marx 
Directed by Robert Dwan 
Cast: Groucho Marx, Harry Bannister, Kathryn Eames, Phoebe Bannister, Ed Wagner, Spencer Davis, Ruth Manning, Roland Wood, Elizabeth Tilton, Wyatt Cooper, J. Frank Lucas, Jim Kelly, Aileen Poe, Eden Hartford



The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker 
By Liam O'Brien 
Directed by Frederick de Wilde 
Cast: Burgess Meredith, John McGiver, Iris Whitney, Wayne Wilson, Vera Lockwood, Arthur Lockwood, Jada Rowland, Terrence McGiver, Johnny Conrath, Brigit McGiver, Juleen Compton, Tom Wheatley, Barrie Delafiora, John Vickers 

He Who Gets Slapped 
By Leonid Andreyev 
Translated by Gregory Zilboorg 
Directed by Robert Emhardt 
Cast: Alfred Drake, Boris Tumarin, Susan Kohner, Fredric Tozere, Marilyn Clark, Ben Yaffee, Karl Redcroff, Nicholas Pryor, Wolfgang Roth, Nelle Fisher, Paula Dooley

Dulcy 
By: George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly 
Directed by Robert S. Finkel, with Dody Goodman, Gene Lyons, Lawrence Fletcher, Perry Fiske, Gloria Barret, Howard Mann, Justice Watson, Brooks Rogers, Betty Rollin, Leo Bloom, Sanford McCauley 

Triple Play 
Three short plays and a monologue

Bedtime Story
By Sean O'Casey 
Cast: Hume Cronyn, Jessica Tandy, Biff McGuire

The Island of Cipango 
By Benn Levy 
Cast: Jessica Tandy, Biff McGuire, Bryan Herbert, Frances Sternhagen;

Harmful Effects of Tobacco 
By Anton Chekov, with Hume Cronyn

A Pound on Demand 
By Sean O'Casey 
Cast: Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn, Biff McGuire, Francis Sternhagen, Bryan Herbert 

Visit to a Small Planet 
By Gore Vidal 
Directed by Pat Chandler 
Cast: Bert Lahr, Kenny Delmar, Stanley Tackney, Kathern Shaw, Stratton Walling, Josephine Nichols, Jeff Davis, Grenadier Saadi, Curt Gibson, Bill Moise, Leonard Dalsemer Jr. 

An Inspector Calls 
By J.B. Priestley 
Directed by Howard Stone 
Cast: Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Melville Cooper, Mary Scott, Howard Morton, James Valentine, Renee Gadd, Joyce Miko 

Third Best Sport 
By Eleanor and Leo Bayer 
Directed by Michael Howard 
Cast: Celeste Holm, Jane Hoffman, Andrew Duggan, Russell Gaige, Joseph Boland, Sally Gracie, James Karen, Tony Kraber, Irene Cowan, Stan Place, Milo Boulton

Sweet and Sour 
By Florence Lowe and Caroline Francke 
Directed by Don Richardson 
Cast: Melvyn Douglas, Connie Sawyer, Ina Balin, Gerald Hiken, Martha Greenhouse, Leslie Woods, Theo Goetz, Alice Yourman, Daniel Reed, Alfred Leberfeld, John Zee

Holiday for Lovers 
By Ronald Alexander 
Cast: Don Ameche, Irene Manning, Joan Chambers, Jack Hartley, Emily Horsley, Alan Furlan, Joan Shea, Charles Robinson, Jr., Abbie Scott



 

1959

Once More with Feeling 
By Harry Kurnitz 
Cast: Arlene Francis 

Arms and the Man 
By George Bernard Shaw 
Directed by Romney Brent 
Cast: Tony Randall, Joan Copeland, Edith Meiser, Alex Clarke, Sylvia Dante, Martin Brooks, Johnny Albin, Telly Savalas 

A Piece of Blue Sky 
By Frank Corsaro 
Cast: Shelley Winters, Albert Morgenstern, Gerald O'Loughlin, Rebecca Darke, Mary Laslo, Sudie Bond, Richard Carafa, Marion Sweet 

Caesar and Cleopatra 
By George Bernard Shaw 
Directed by John Stix 
Cast: Franchot Tone, Susan Strasberg 

Red Letter Day 
By Andrew Rosenthal 
Cast: Gloria Swanson, Buddy Rogers, Lois Wilson 

Marcus in the High Grass 
By William Gunn 
Cast: David Wayne and Ben Piazza 


Poster for Marcus in the High Grass

Nina 
By Andre Roussin 
Adapted by Samuel Taylor 
Cast: Shirley Booth, Douglas Watson, Leo Lucker, Ted Wilkins 

The Glass Menagerie 
By Tennessee Williams 
Cast: Jo Van Fleet, Eli Wallach and Anne Jackson 

What a Day 
Sketches by Max Wilk and Manya Starr 
Directed by John Fearnley 
Lyrics by Paul Rosner 
Music by Claibe Richardson 
Cast: Celeste Holm, Ronny Graham, Warde Donovan, James Karen 

Bells Are Ringing 
Book and lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green 
Music by Jules Styne 
Cast: Imogene Coca, King Donovan


Poster for Bells Are Ringing 

 A Party with Betty Comden and Adolph Green
Cast: Betty Comdem and Adolph Green 

Epitaph for George Dillion 
By John Osborne and Anthony Creighton
Cast: Ben Gazzara 

Hilary 
By Gerald Savory 
Cast: Joan Fontaine



< Previous Page
Next Page >